461 U.S.
[…] IV
46

For the foregoing reasons, I reject the majority's conclusion that the Texas
statute may be upheld on the ground that it is far more generous than a
traditional residence requirement for public education. To the contrary, the
statute is less generous since it excludes a class of children who ordinarily
would be regarded as Texas residents. Because I believe that the State has not
adequately justified its denial of public education to one small class of schoolage residents, I would hold that 21.031(d) violates the Equal Protection
Clause. I therefore dissent.

Section 51.02(4) of the Texas Family Code defines "custodian" as "the adult
with whom the child resides." Tex.Fam.Code Ann. 51.02(4) (1975).
"Guardian" is defined as "the person who, under court order, is the guardian of
the person of the child or the public or private agency with whom the child has
been placed by a court." 51.02(3).

Section 21.031 provides, in relevant part:

"(b) Every child in this state . . . who is over the age of five years and not over
the age of 21 years on the first day of September of the year in which admission