463 U.S.
[…] (1977) (opinion of STEVENS, J.).

52

The statute at issue in this case censors ideas, not style. It prohibits appellee
from mailing any unsolicited advertisement of contraceptives, no matter how
unobtrusive and tactful; yet it permits anyone to mail unsolicited
advertisements of devices intended to facilitate conception, no matter how
coarse or grotesque. It thus excludes one advocate from a forum to which
adversaries have unlimited access. I concur in the Court's judgment that the
First Amendment prohibits the application of the statute to these materials.

Section 3001(e)(2) contains express limitations. In particular, an advertisement


is not deemed unsolicited "if it is contained in a publication for which the
addressee has paid or promised to pay a consideration or which he has
otherwise indicated he desires to receive." In addition, the provision does not
apply to advertisements mailed to certain recipients such as a manufacturer of
contraceptives, a licensed physician, or a pharmacist. See 3001(e)(2)(A) and
(B).

Domestic Mail Manual 123.434 (July 7, 1981). The Manual, which is issued