465 U.S.
[…] "If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to
testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States
district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have
jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or
production of books, papers, records or other data."

The IRS summons served upon Young sought the production of records
concerning the business transactions and affairs of Young's client, Amerada.
Accordingly, under Code 7609(a)(1), 26 U.S.C. 7609(a)(1), Amerada was
entitled to notice of the IRS summons. Section 7609(b)(1) provides that "any
person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a) shall have
the right to intervene in any proceeding with respect to the enforcement of such
summons under section 7604."

See Securities Act of 1933, Schedule A (25)-(27), 48 Stat. 88, 15 U.S.C. 77aa
(filing of audited financial statement prior to registration of new stock issue);
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 12(b)(1)(J)-(L), 12(g)(1), 48 Stat. 892, 15