Академический Документы
[…] Tax accrual workpapers also contain an overall evaluation of the sufficiency of
the corporation's reserve for contingent tax liabilities, including an item-byitem analysis of the corporation's potential exposure to additional liability. In
short, tax accrual workpapers pinpoint the "soft spots" on a corporation's tax
return by highlighting those areas in which the corporate taxpayer has taken a
position that may, at some later date, require the payment of additional taxes.
III
12
In seeking access to Young's tax accrual workpapers, the IRS exercised the
summons power conferred by Code 7602, 26 U.S.C. 7602, which authorizes
the Secretary of the Treasury to summon and "examine any books, papers,
records, or other data which may be relevant or material" to a particular tax
inquiry.10 The District Court and the Court of Appeals determined that the tax
accrual workpapers at issue in this case satisfied the relevance requirement of
7602, because they "might have thrown light upon" the correctness of