471 U.S.
[…] December 31, 1955"); 33 U.S.C. 1319(a)(5)(B) ("prior to December 31,
1974"); 42 U.S.C. 415(a)(7)(E)(ii) (1982 ed., Supp. III) ("prior to December
31, 1983"); 42 U.S.C. 1962d-17(b) ("prior to December 31, 1969"); 42 U.S.C.
5614(b)(5) ("after the first year following October 3, 1977, prior to December
31"); 42 U.S.C. 7502(a)(2) ("prior to December 31, 1982"); 42 U.S.C.
7521(b)(2) ("prior to December 31, 1970"); 50 U.S.C., App. 1741(b)(1)
("prior to December 31, 1946"). The remaining provision cited as authority by
the Court, 22 U.S.C. 3784(c), states that the Panama Canal and certain other
property "shall not be transferred to the Republic of Panama prior to December
31, 1999." The legislative history indicates that that language was added to
make "clear that the President is not authorized to accelerate the final transfer
of the Panama Canal in 1999, as provided by the Panama Canal Treaty of
1977." H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 96-473, p. 61 (1979). The Panama Canal Treaty of