471 U.S.
[…] greater risk of creating a trap for the unwary. Further, each of the specific dates
mentioned in the 11 provisions is long past;
thus, contrary to the Court's premise, this decision would have no effect on
them because they require no future action. See 7 U.S.C. 609(b)(5) ("prior to
December 31, 1937"); 12 U.S.C. 1709(o)(1)(E) ("prior to December 31,
1976"); 12 U.S.C. 1823(g) ("prior to December 31, 1950"); 12 U.S.C.
1841(a)(5)(A) ("prior to December 31, 1970"); 26 U.S.C. 503(d)(1) ("prior to
December 31, 1955"); 33 U.S.C. 1319(a)(5)(B) ("prior to December 31,
1974"); 42 U.S.C. 415(a)(7)(E)(ii) (1982 ed., Supp. III) ("prior to December
31, 1983"); 42 U.S.C. 1962d-17(b) ("prior to December 31, 1969"); 42 U.S.C.
5614(b)(5) ("after the first year following October 3, 1977, prior to December
31"); 42 U.S.C. 7502(a)(2) ("prior to December 31, 1982"); 42 U.S.C.
7521(b)(2) ("prior to December 31, 1970"); 50 U.S.C., App. 1741(b)(1)
("prior to December 31, 1946"). The remaining provision cited as authority by
the Court, 22 U.S.C. 3784(c), states that the Panama Canal and certain other