484 U.S.
[…] Lindahl v. OPM, 470 U.S. 768, 796, 105 S.Ct. 1620, 1636, 84 L.Ed.2d 674
(1985).

The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. 1491(a)(1), provides in pertinent part:


"The United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to render judgment
upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution,
or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon
any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or
unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort."
The Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. 5596(b), provides in pertinent part:
"An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an
administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor
practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law,
rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an
unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the
withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of
the employee
"(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period
for which the personnel action was in effect[an amount equal to back pay
(less any amount earned through other employment) and reasonable attorney
fees]."
As we explained in United States v.