513 U.S.
[…] (The Third Circuit suggested that these words might refer to a lump-sum
payment made immediately after a scheduled installment. See Huber, 916 F.2d,
at 99. We agree that they could, theoretically. But, realistically speaking, it
seems unlikely that Congress inserted "if any" to deal with such an unusual
event.)

22

Further, the interpretation under which interest would accrue from the last day
of the year before withdrawal is difficult to reconcile with the statutory
language that defines a withdrawing employer's basic liability. Section 1381(a)
says that the withdrawing employer becomes "liable to the plan in the amount
determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability." 29 U.S.C. 1381(a).
Section 1381(b)(1) defines "withdrawal liability" as "the amount determined
under section 1391." Yet, 1391 says nothing about a year's worth of interest.
Why then read the provision here at issue so that it inevitably and always