522 U.S.
[…] Garcia v. United States, 469 U.S. 70, 75, 105 S.Ct. 479, 482-483, 83 L.Ed.2d
472 (1984)); see also Ardestani v. INS, 502 U.S. 129, 135, 112 S.Ct. 515, 519520, 116 L.Ed.2d 496 (1991) (courts may deviate from the plain language of a
statute only in " "rare and exceptional circumstances' '').

21

The construction Salinas seeks cannot stand when viewed in light of the
statutory framework in existence before 666 was enacted and the expanded
coverage prescribed by the new statute. Before 666 was enacted, the federal
criminal code contained a single, general bribery provision codified at 18
U.S.C. 201. Section 201 by its terms applied only to "public official[s],'' which
the statute defined as "officer[s] or employee[s] or person[s] acting for or on
behalf of the United States, or any department, agency or branch of
Government thereof, including the District of Columbia, in any official
function, under or by authority of any such department, agency, or branch.''
201(a). The Courts of Appeals divided over whether state and local employees
could be considered "public officials'' under 201(a). Compare United States v.
Del Toro, 513 F.2d 656, 661-662(CA2), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 826, 96 S.Ct. 41,
46 L.Ed.2d 42 (1975), with United States v.