540 U.S.
[…] provides:
"The court may assess as damages in a civil action under this section the sum of
the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the
violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall a person entitled to
recover receive less than the sum of $1,000. If the violation is willful or
intentional, the court may assess punitive damages. In the case of a successful
action to enforce liability under this section, the court may assess the costs of
the action, together with reasonable attorney fees determined by the court."
(Emphasis added.)
8

Section 6110(j)(2) provides:


"In any suit brought under the provisions of paragraph (1)(A) in which the
Court determines that an employee of the Internal Revenue Service
intentionally or willfully failed to delete in accordance with subsection (c), or in
any suit brought under subparagraph (1)(B) in which the Court determines that
an employee intentionally or willfully failed to act in accordance with
subsection (g) or (i)(4)(B), the United States shall be liable to the person in an
amount equal to the sum of
"(A) actual damages sustained by the person but in no case shall a person be
entitled to receive less than the sum of $1,000, and
"(B) the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as
determined by the Court." (Emphasis added.)