Академический Документы
[…] possession, sale, or use. Cf. id., at 141 (noting that the Act authorized
enforcement of "valid" state laws). At the very least, the Webb-Kenyon Act
expresses no clear congressional intent to depart from the principle,
unexceptional at the time the Act was passed and still applicable today,
Hillside Dairy Inc. v. Lyons, 539 U.S. 59, 66 (2003), that discrimination against
out-of-state goods is disfavored. Cf. Western & Southern Life Ins. Co. v. State
Bd. of Equalization of Cal., 451 U.S. 648, 652-653 (1981) (holding that the
McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. 1011 et seq., removed all dormant
Commerce Clause scrutiny of state insurance laws; 1011 provides: "Congress
hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States
of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part
of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or
taxation of such business by the several States").
47
Last, and most importantly, the Webb-Kenyon Act did not purport to repeal the
Wilson Act, which expressly precludes States from discriminating. If Congress'
aim in passing the Webb-Kenyon Act was to authorize States to discriminate