You are on page 1of 60

Oracle:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.

connect / @DBSID options. Given few options and you have to choose the right
one to connect to a DB with given SID
Page 39, work process connect to oracle
Page 75, mount, nomount, etc. when do you need mount status??
Page 75, shutdown modes. What will happen when its ABORT
Q12 on page 91
Tape management. When you have a new tape. ie use scratch option
Page 176, choose between Complete database recovery or Point-in time recovery
or whole based on a given scenario. For me it was going back to a backup before
upgrade scenario. Similar to Q14 in page 207
Q4 on page 205
Page 219, data file size for a size given
Locally managed tabelspace managed by NEXT, etc having few true / false
One question on what yon can monitor using CCMS (page 257). There were 5 T/F
out of which you need to select the right monitoring attributes.
Page 271, adding a data file options
Reorganise question. Many T/F like Need to export & import to reorganize,
Online redefinition, having LONG fields
One question in Archiver stuck & also where can you add a new log file. Page
309
Once question in page 21 (shared SQL Area slide)
One question on Page 49. Date & also on Estimate & Compute
Improve SQL by which order ie changing ABAP, creating an index, analyse table,
etc
What does $ORACLE HOME/sapbackup directory contain

From Milans questions: 4, 5, 7, 14, 15, 16, 25, 29, 33, 37 (but it was changes ie when
using with SAP so it was SAP<SCHMA-ID>),
Installation & Software Logistics:
1. SAPinst features
2. Pre-requist during install ie having all CDs in parallel
3. One question on JRE ie if its an old version what will happen, if home is not set,
etc
4. Need one install of SAP GUI installed
5. For Unicode installation, MNLS must be selected or not
6. Q2 on page 227
7. One screen shot as in page 266 and T/F like J2EE is running configured, etc, what
will happen if it matches the URL and it in the URL
8. Page 312 unicode to non-unicode
9. One question on page 351
10. Q5 on page 357

11. Transport Group & domain ie system share directory called a group, domain, etc 5
T/F on this concept
12. One question from page 370
13. SAP objects can use Z<SID> routes or not, once SAP objects are saved, it must
not be saved to SAP route, etc
14. One question on Transport group
15. Page 401, Q1, Q2, Q3
16. One question on Project IMG, what can be transported, etc
17. What is a package
18. Import queue & import buffer
19. Import queue are processed in the same order as exported
20. Urgent request using preliminary request
21. Using workflow to transport from DEV to PRD
22. What tables are used in tp process?? Ie TRBAT & TRJOB
23. tp steps are collectively processed
24. Remote copy creates local file T/F
25. Remote copy can update multiple systems
26. What happens during client compare & adjust
27. One question on downtime minimized. Page 679
28. What tools are available during SAP upgrade
29. Kernel gets updated during upgrade
30. All support packages are grouped along with the upgrade step and are
implemented in sequence
31. One more question in SAP upgrade which I cant remember. So dont skip this
chapter
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

External command authorization can be configurable or not


Need to setup each front end printing device
Use of logical spool servers
Type of access method to printer
How to add profiles to user eg. in pfcg, su01 & some wrong answers
Type of RFCs eg qRFC, sRFC, zRFC
Type of security protocols in SAP like SNC, SSL, etc with 5 different T/F
One question on Netweaver ie what components are there in Information
integration
9. One question on LDAP, ie multiple fields can be mapped or not to single field on
directory service (similar type relating to field mapping with 5 different T/F)
10. 2 questions on Track in Java like what needs to be preconfigured for starting a
development like configuring name, system, etc, then different steps in the track
11. 2 questions on SDM which I cant remember and also did not know what the
answer was. I think this was in Appendix
12. Adding a server in Java
13. Different services from a list
14. Different admin options of UME (adding users, etc)
15. sapxpg to access internal program
16. Notes assistant need SSCR, updates modification assistant, etc

17. Reason for extended momory like fast content switching with many T/F
18. Bypass buffer statements like selectbypassing buffer, select.using buffer, etc
T/F
JAVA Questions:
I got 21 JAVA questions. I feel chapter 5,6,7 must be read carefully, as around 12 to 15
questions were from that.

1. Which s/w components allow load balancing in context of SAP web AS JAVA?
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
f)

ABAP Dispatcher
JAVA Dispatcher
Massage Server
ICM
Central services
SAP Web dispatcher

2. In ABAP + JAVA installation, ICM connects to the JAVA dispatcher using which
protocol?
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
f)

DIAG
CPIC
Memory Pipes
HTTP
HTTPS
SMTP

3. It is advisable to put message server and enqueue process on one machine.


( True / False)
4. There was a question on startup and Control Frame work and Jcontrol / Jlaunch
process
Read WEEK 2 book Page no: 56/57/58
Remember last paragraph of page 58 , location of profile file.
/usr/sap/<SID>/sys/profile
I had this straight question
5. Trace files and log files for each instance is stored in:

/usr/sap/<SID>/DEEBMGS00/work
6. In context of SAP web AS JAVA, which program is used to install Dialog
instance?
a)
b)
c)
d)

SAPInst.exe
Aaaaaaaaaa
Bbbbbbbbbbbb
Ccccccccc

7. One question on how you can verify the location of installation Cds ?
-

By clicking check Location check box during installation

8. Know about Config tool, Visual Administrator and Telnet. I had 2 questions on
that.
e.g.
a)

VM parameters can be configured by which tool ?


i. Config tool. This is the only tool to configure JVM
parameters.
ii. Visual administrator
iii. Telnet
iv. Xxxxxxx

b)

You need to restart JAVA instance after changing parameters using Visual
administrator (TRUE/ FALSE) As most of the parameters, changed by
visual Admin, will be applied during runtime.

9. understand Global and Local settings in config tool and VA. Go through all
Screen shots. Page 148/149/150 and from 161 to 170.
Everybody got one question based on these screen shots. So, dont
ignore..!!!!
10. Almost everyone got one question on how to create Server process. Go through
Page number 190/191 well. You will have one question from this screen for
sure.
11. Everybody got one question from Attribute mapping with directory Services.
Though every trainer categorically ruled out a possibility of questions coming
from appendix, almost everyone got this question.!!!!!!
Read page 217/218 well.

12. Communication between UME and ABAP user management is performed with
which user ?
a. SAPJSF
b. Zzzzzzzz
c. Xxxxxxx
d. Aaaaaaaa
13. The administration user for SAP web AS with ABAP and JAVA is:
a. SAPJSF
b. J2EE_ADM_<SID>
c. J2ee_Admin
d. Aaaaaaaaa
14. Trace file containing information about entire Server, UME at os level.
a.

<J2EERoot>/cluster/server X/log/defaulttrace.#.trc

15. Which UME properties can you influence with parameters?


a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.

Number of failed logon attempts before a user is locked


Average length of user name
Password are automatically generated
Email notification if a user is locked by admin
Directory service data source : specification of instance number
SAP web AS ABAP data source: Specification of SID

16. following steps are required to configure SAPCCMSR agent


a. Start agent registration in Visual Administrator
b. Create CSMADMIN user
c. Create CSMCONF file
d. Setup RFC connection to Central monitoring system
e. Create CSMREG user
17. Know GRMG well. Everyone got one question on that. Page
348/349/350/351/353/352
During availability check with GRMG, an XML document is sent by which
protocol ?
a) DIAG
b) CPIC
c) XML
d) SSL
e) HTTP
f) SMTP

Note: read about all traces and logging types. Central logging, Log viewer and
Single activity trace, SQL trace etc well.

Note: Read chapter 6 and 7 well. You will get around 5 to 6 questions from that.
18.

Which statements about tracks, systems and development configurations are


correct?
a. Track always contains exactly one development configuration
b. A track generally contains multiple systems
c. A system consists of a development configuration and a runtime
environment
d. A track is used for developing one software component in different release

19.

Which statements about DTR and CBS are correct?


a. DTR consists of an active and an inactive workspace
b. Checking development components into DTR means they can be used by
other developers
c. Activating development components in CBS means they can be used
by other developers
d. If the central build fails, the elements of active workspace are placed in
inactive workspace

20. Which statements about transporting JAVA objects are correct ?


a. When importing requests into consolidation system, the activation of
objects is automatically started
b. As in ABAP, only individual development objects and. In general, not the
entire software components are imported into the production system
c. During assembly, only links to required software components are
created
d. All required software components are included in the archive to be created
during assemble step
No of questions
TADM12
80 qtns
Mysap technology 14
System Administration
22
Advanced System admin 3
Software Logistics 30
Workload Analysis 10
Installation requirements 1
TADM51

40 qtns

Troubleshooting
7
Administration
7
Performance Optimization2
Restore&recovery 6
Device Config
9
Backup
9
1. Parameter rdisp/mshost found in which profile
a)default
b)start profile
c)Central instance instance profile
c)Application Instance instance profile
2. Parameter rdisp/vbname found in which profile
a)default
b)start profile
c)Central instance instance profile
c)Application Instance instance profile
3. One screen dump of sytem status . find the Database host name?
4. Performance optimization
SQL statement given screen dump of ST04 detail analysis SQL
request
& ST04 main screen dump- Single choice only
To find SQL statement is expensive or not
a)buffer gets > 5% Total Reads so Statement is expensive
b)buffer gets > 5% Physical Reads so Statement is expensive
c)Statement is not expensive
d)Very high buffer gets so statement is expensive
e)High no of execution so statement is expensive
5. Program ZZSLOW is there and it access ZZTABLE .And want to improve
the performance
(multiple choice )
a) create an index on ZZTABLE and this is preferred over option of tuning
SQL statement
b) Creating an index would definitely improve the performance
c)Tuning the SQL statement would solve the performance and is preferred
over Index Creation
d)Optimizer may choose wrong index after creation of the index
6. One screen dump of update termination .
7. Sequence of Updates V1 & V2
a) both occur independently
b) first V1 and then v2
c)both simultaneously
8. How many minimum V1 and V2 processes should be there?
If V1 process is only there and there are not V2 process then will V1
process will handle V2 updates as well ?? True/False
9. Which of the foll. Traces can be started without restarting SAP system
a)Buffer Trace

b)SYSLOG Trace
c) Database Trace
d)Dispatcher Trace
e)Authorization
10.
Analyse problem of system startup. Before anyone could login system
stops . Check using(multiple choice)
A)check sm21
b)/usr/sap/log directory
c)analyse database error log in details
d)check files in \usr\sap\<instance>instance_no\work folder
e)check files in sapbackup folder
11.
Sapdba check is used to (multiple choice)
a) check & displays the status of all datafiles along with complete path
name
b)lists free space usage of index & tables
c)check for consistency of database
d)check for failed brbackup & brarchive backuop
e) check for values of active database parameters
12.
Update optimizer statistics jobs does (multiple choice)
a) Not update statistics of pool and cluster tables
b)update statistics of all transparent tables.
C) update statistics of all transparent tables who doesnt have any
statictics
D) Check DBSTATCO for updation of selected tables
E) updates only statictics for DBSTATCO
13.

One screen dump of sapdba


Archive stuck situation is possible
14.
One screen dump of backup failure
trying to take offline backup while R/3 is on
15.
One screen dump on TIME_LIMIT_EXCEED explanations and some
questions.
16.
What of the foll. Components are in mysap technology
a) SAPGUI
b)mysap database
c) ITS
d)SAPDB
e)
17.
Can Wgate and Webserver be on different boxes.
18.
From where can ITS be adminstrerd -multiple choice
a) from within SAP system
B) from web server
c) from ITS admin instance
19.
Which of the following files are required for transport in to QAS system
a)transport.pfg
b)DOMAIN_DEV.cfg
c)TP_DOMAIN_<SID>.pfl
d)tpimport.pfg

20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.

Which is the sapbda & brarchive parameter file


Files Required to do full database & recovery
File backed up during online backup
File backup up during offline backup
Questions on RFC+CPIC time & Roll Wait Time
Uses of solution manager
Sapdba supports following (multiple choice)
a)2 step backup, first disk then to tape
b)Replication database
c)
27.
Enque table is stored in (single choice)
a) Table Tlock in database
b)In Central instance at file level
c) in shared memory of the Central instance
d)In shared memory of each SAP instance
28.
Enque/deque is related to
a) lock & unlocking at Database level
b)Lock & unlock of SAP transactions
c)
29.
Locking process of SAP transactions carried out by
a) Dialog process
b)enque process
c)Message server process
30.
A communication is to be done between 2 systems, such that none
should use anonymous logon for misuse to do remote logon to target
system (multiple choice)
a) if you do not give RFC target system,system no etc. then a default
Logon is performed on to 000/own system with user SAPCPIC.
b)To create a communication user in su01 and specify it in target
destination
c)to keep logon details blank so that each user has to specify the detials
every time a connection is made
31.
Which process first connects to the database ?
a) Dispatcher
b) Message server
c)Work process
d) SAPGUI
e)Gateway
32.
What is the startup sequence of the SAP system?(multiple choice)
a)Database ,gateway ,dispatcher
b)Dispatcher ,gateway ,database
c)Database , dispatcher ,gateway
d)etc.. etc
33.
SCU0 along with SM30 can be used to (multiple choice)
a) compare clients within same system
b)compare different clients within different systems
c)Can be used to adjust customizing alongwith SM30
d)Can be used to comapare transaction tables

34.

User in 000 used to logon to a newly installed system


a)sap* ,pass
b)sap*,19920706
c)ddic,06071992
d)ddic,19920706
c)system/pass
35.
Password of SAP Dictionary user
a)DDIC,06071992
b)SAP*,pass
c)DDIC,19920706
d)SAP*,06071992
36.
User/Password in newly created client
a)DDIC,06071992
b)SAP*,pass
c)DDIC,19920706
d)SAP*,06071992
37.
With OPS$connect mechanism
a)OS user need not enter the password during database connection (T/F)
b)SAPDBA always uses ops$connect mechanism (T/F)
c)
d)
38.
At then end of prepare phase which log file is created
a)R3up.log
b)prepare.log
c)Checks.log
d)upgrade.log
39.
Allocation sequence of DIA work process
a)rollfirst,heap memory until exhausted,remaining of roll area,then
Extended memory
b)rollfirst,Extended memory until quota reached,remaining of Roll area,
then Heap memory
c)
40.
3-4 Questions on Device configuration ..( swap space,online
logs,sapdata files on RAID5 or RAID1., on same disks,.. etc)
41.

To check & avoid block corruption


a) Use RMAN level 0 backup with SAP tools for backup
b)brbackup and brarchive always check for coruption
c)use w use_dbv option with brbackup
d)oracle automatically checks for block corruption
42.
How to create additional Sap service marketplace users (single choice)
a)one user Sapadm always there for every customer
b)At customer place the user with Administrator rights can create
additional users
c)Create an oss message for creating additional users
d)has to check license& contract between SAP & customer
43.
Buffering for a frequently updated table should be (single choice)
a)single record buffered

b)generic buffered
c)No buffering
c)Full buffering
44.
For buffer synchronisation
a)In central system only way is to make bufrefmode=sendon/exeauto
b)In central instance and all dialog instance it should be
bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto
c) In central system it should be bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto
d)In central system and all dialog system in exceptional conditions may
be set as bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto
45.
One screen dump on Load average of ST06 screen (Single Choice)
a)Load average is the Average CPU utilisation of the server
b)No. of CPU processes waiting in front of the CPU
c)
d)
46.

Client copy
a)Remote copy creates huge file in operating system level in target
systems (T/F)
b)Client copies can be done within same system(T/F)
c)Remote Client copy can be done using parallel processes (T/F)
d)
47.
From external programs which process is used to trigger an event
within an SAP system(Single Choice)
a)sapxpg
b)gwrd
c)dpmon
d)sapevt
e)disp+work.exe
48.
From SAP system which process is used to start external program &
external commands (Single Choice)
a)sapxpg
b)gwrd
c)dpmon
d)sapevt
e)disp+work.exe
49.
How many spool work process can be configured (Single Choice)
a) one per sap instance
b)one per SAP system
c) more than one per SAP instance
d)one on the Central instance
50.

In 3 system landscape from where the request can be imported in QAS


system (Single Choice)
a)Only from DEV
b)Only from QAS
c)From all of the 3 systems
d)only from PRD

51.

Some questions on TMS


a)TMSADM are automatically created in 000 client (T/F)
b)TMS* RFCs are automatically generated
c)
52.
SAPCONNECT
a)sapconnect only works with RFC destinations (T/F)
b)if you configure sapconnect in client 000 then it is available to all other
clients(T/F)
c)for Auto reaction method sapconnect needs to be configured in client
000 (T/F)
d) for External mail configuration an connection has to be maintained in
SCOT (T/F)
e)No extra setting required for Mail config(T/F)
f)An program has to be scheduled so that sapconnect send external
mails . (T/F)
53.
RZ20/RZ21
a) in order to add create new monitor set you have to switch to Activate
Maintenance function mode (T/F)
b)It is recommended to copy Entire Monitor Set and then make changes
to it (T/F)
c)It is recommended to keep monitor set with minimum monitoring
objects so that loading time of the set is minimum (T/F)
d)You should maintain the threshold values of the monitor set (T/F)
54.
When you do a modification then (single choice)
a)The package /dev class of the object has to be changed to customer
dev. Class
b) The package /dev class of the object is within that of SAP and cannot
be changed
c)
d)
55.
A customer wants to restrict modification what should he do
a) change to not modifiable in Se06 system change option (T/F)
b)avoid modification by using enhancements & Business Addins(T/F)
56.
Further on modifications
a)Every modification has to be registered as SAP Service marketplace
(T/F)
b)Every manual modification required Developer Acess key for the
developer (T/F)
c)Modification request has to be sent to SAP thru FAX(T/F)
d) All modifications should be done in DEV system for techincal reasons
(T/F)
e)If modifications done then further work is required during upgrades
(T/F)
57.
Use of native SQL
a) Will always improve the performance (T/F)
b)Will remove the programs from being database independent(T/F)
c) data accessed will not be buffered (T/F)
d)

58.

Operation mode switch from BTC to DIA


a)if jobs are running in BTC process then operation modes will be
switched after the jobs are completed (T/F)
b) if jobs are running in BTC process then operation modes switch will be
cancelled (T/F)
c)The running jobs would be temporarily put in suspended status (T/F)
d)

Software logistics week 3 questions:


Features of SAPinst Read page 19- I had one straight question
Know non-unicode, Unicode and MCOD well. One question is sure- page 12 to
15
3. When high security setting are used on iSeries computers, password entries
become case sensitive TRUE / FALSE
4. while installing dialog instance, port number that you specify for message server
port can be different from one specified on the central instance host.
( TRUE/ FALSE)
1.
2.

5.

6.

7.
8.

9.

you require SAProuter for:


a. AAAAA
b. SAPNet- R/3 front end
c. Early watch
d. Remote consulting
Which of the following activity is performed by installation check ?
a. Completeness of installation
b. Version compatibility
c. Accessibility of message server
d. Network security
One question on conversion from non-unicode to Unicode
a. Read page 312 well. Everybody got one question on that
One question for sure on Changes and transports for client-specific objects and
client-independent changes
a. Read page 351 -352 well. They can ask what should be the setting for a
specific type of change. E.g. automatic recording of changes or changes
to repository and cross-client customizing allowed etc. so go through
these options well.
When you initialize TMS, following actions are automatically performed:
a. Transport group GROUP_SID is created
b. Communication user TMSADM is created in client 000
c. Transport profile TP_DOMAIN.PFL is created an stored in transport
subdirectory bin
d. TMS configuration file DOMAIN.CFG is stored in transport
subdirectory bin
e. RFC destinations required for TMS are generated

10.
11.

12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.

23.

24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.

Note: read page 370 well. This is a sure question


One question for everybody was there on Client-specific Transport Control
a. Read page 392-393
One question for everybody was there on transport between transport groups and
between transport domains
a. Read page 395 to 398
Straight questions from page 401, question number 2 and 3. I got both
Project leader and team member responsibility . One question for sure. Read Page
410.
One question on customizing procedure. Know steps well. You can refer figure
280, page 430.
One question on SSCR registration concepts. Read page 455.
One question on requirements for releasing a task and releasing a change request.
Refer figure 302, page 474.
One straight question on IMG. Page 499; test your knowledge, question number
1.
Page 499; test your knowledge, question number 4.
One question on preliminary imports. page 518
SAP recommends rejecting requests containing errors, during subsequent
transports. ( TRUE / FALSE)
Read about Import queue and import buffer. One question for sure.
One question for sure on TP import process. Figure 341-342; page 572, 573, 574.
Know TRBAT, TRJOB, RDDIMPDP , R3TRANS ( Like TP calls R3TRANS
etc..) well.
I had one question from trouble shooting transport page number 584, last
paragraph. Log file format
a. Source SID><action><6digits>.TargetSID. some target system name was
given and we have to find out log file name.
I had one question on command tp check all . page 596
Two questions exactly same from test your knowledge page number 602.
Question number 7 and 8.
One question from client copy. Local and Remote client copy. Page 609, 610, 611.
can Client copy use parallel processing in Client transport- NO.
You can use parallel processing only in local and remote client copy.
One question on client maintenance settings. Page 631. specifically protection
levels.
SAP notes can change ABAP dictionary objects ( TRUE/FALSE)
a. SAP notes does not require SSCR key ( TRUE/ FALSE)
b. SAP note can contain prerequisites, interactions, and references to post
processing activities ( TRUE/FALSE)
c. SAP note contain solution for an error in source code of SAP ABAP
program ( TRUE/ FALSE)

Note: read page 643 last paragraph


30. Read page 669 . SPAM and SAINT. One question is for sure specifically SPAM
and SAINT update.

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.

All customizing requires customizing request


Log file created by Sapinst
Some features of SAPinst remote installtion
Use of sapevt and sapxpg
Port No. of Message server, Printer port
There was something about the port no. 3100
Component of Dialog response time
Component of GUI response time
Relationship between CPU Time and processing time. Like which one should be
more.
10. Memory requirement for per user concurrent connection
11. Percentage of memory and CPU utilized by Database
12. There was one question on CUA
13. There was at least 5 true and false on LDAP and director services
14. Enhancement of security feature of SAP like SNC, SAPRouter, SAPlogon,
15. There were Four True and false on Logon group Load balancing
16. During Logon group Load balancing, server process from which all servers can
process the request of a user .
17. User from a logon group1 can logon to the logon group2 ?
18. There were 10 true and false on Track Management (Java Book Chapter 7)
19. There were at least 10 true and false on CBS, CMS, DTR like what all
authorization are there with developer and administrator
20. What is the difference between Central administration and local administration of
these CBS DTR CMS component
21. What is the function of SLD-(1 complete question)
22. what is the tool for configuring ITS Parameters- simple one true and false
23. One screen shot about Buffer gets
24. Database: Around 20 questions from Milans TDM 51 questions Paper (Go
through it carefully)
25. Which is better tuning of SQL Statements or creating a index of Tables.
26. Around 5 True and false on optimizer
27. What enqueue/dequeue does.
28. after copying SAP* & DDIC should these users to be deleted for security purpose
29. There were 6-7 questions between the relationship Role, Authorization Profile,
Authorization.
30. Around 5 questions on the Enterpise Protal Roles,
31. How EP role, Workset, Iviews, Pages are connected
32. Question on rdisp/buffrefmode=sendon,exeauto and also about bufreftime
33. question about ztta/roll_first, ztta/roll_memory, heap memory and extended
memory
34. What Is the content of Directory BRBACKUP
35. Can we change the Rollback tablespace into UNDO Tablespace if yes then how?
36. Communication between SAP GUI and SAP Application server.

37. Is installtion of SAPInst is necessary before then installation of other JAVA


Central or Dialog Instance.
38. Which all is based on Netweaver technology
Like SAP all, SAP Business One, SAP EP,
(In total chapter 7 java book had at least 25 true and false)

Rest of the questions I will put by Monday.


Ashish Sureka
E-Mail: surekaashish@gmail.com
Tel: 09811422943
ADM100 Questionnaire
1) What is SAP Instance? (Single Choice)
a. Group of Database that make a system runnable
b. Group of SAP instances that make a system runnable
c. Group of Services that make a system runnable
d. Group of O/S level Files that make a system runnable
2) What is the name of the DEFAULT Profile in SAP System? (Single Choice)
a. DEFAULT.imp
b. DEFAULT.prof
c. DEFAULT.pfl
d. DEFAULT.ini
3) Spool Request is created by which Work Process? (Single Choice)
a. Spool Work Process
b. Dispatcher
c. Message Server
d. Dialog Work Process
4) What is the Profile Parameter name used to set the Trace Level in SAP system? (Single
Choice)
a. rdisp/trace_level
b. rdisp/tracelevel
c. rdisp/LEVEL
d. rdisp/TRACE
5) The Standard SAP User SAP* has the following password (Single Choice)
a. 06071992
b. 19920706
c. 07061992
d. 19920607
6) What is the order in which the Profile files are read during the system start? (Single
Choice)
a. DEFAULT, INSTANCE & START
b. INSTANCE, DEFAULT & START
c. START, INSTANCE, DEFAULT
d. START, DEFAULT, INSTANCE
7) Transaction Code used for Profile Maintenance / Job overview is: (Single Choice)
a. PFCG / SM37
b. RZ11 / SM36
c. RZ10 / SM37

d. RZ03 / SM37
8) What will happen if a background job is running and the Operation Mode Switch is
activated in between? (Single Choice)
a. The job will be cancelled
b. The job will be put in Suspended state
c. The Job will continue to run and once it finishes then the Operation Mode Switch
will occur
d. The Operation Mode will happen the next day
9) State whether the followings statements are True or False:
a. W Gate should always be on Web Server
b. A Gate should always be coupled with W Gate
c. SAP System should be installed on NT Operating System
d. Dual Host Installation in ITS means A Gate and W Gate are on the same host
10) From SAP System which process is used to start External Command / Program (Single
Choice)
a. sapxpg
b. sapevt
c. disp+work.exe
d. gwrd
11) Event-Based Job Scheduler runs on every instance (True / False)
12) Printer Name in SAP is not case sensitive (True / False)
13) SAP System has a Operation Mode configured. There are performance issues in the
System and finally the BASIS administrator adds RAM (Physical Memory) to the Server.
He configures few parameters and increases the no. of work processes. The BASIS
administrator needs to redefine Operation Mode to take effect of the new processes
(True/False)
14) The standard System Landscape recommended by SAP is: (Single Choice)
a. DEV, QAS & PRD systems on one Server
b. DEV & QAS on one server and PRD on another server
c. DEV, QAS & PRD on separate server
d. DEV on one server and QAS & PRD on one server
15) Access Method is: (Single Choice)
a. Connection between Dialog & Spool Work Process
b. Connection between OS Spool and the Actual Printer
c. Connection between Spool Work Process and OS Spool
d. Connection between Spool Request & Output Request
16) Locking Process of SAP Transactions is carried out by: (Single Choice)
a. Enqueue
b. Dialog
c. Spool
d. Background
17) Spool Data is stored in which table: (Single Choice)
a. TSP01
b. TSP03
c. TST03
d. TSP02
18) From External Program which process is used to trigger an event in SAP System?
(Single Choice)
a. sapxpg
b. sapevt
c. disp+work.exe
d. icmon
19) In 3 system landscape from where the request can be imported in QAS system (Single
Choice)
a. Only from DEV
b. Only from QAS

20)

21)

22)

23)

24)

25)

39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.

c. Only from PRD


d. From all three systems
State whether the following statements are True/False in case of Note Assistant: (Multiple
Choice)
a. No SPDD modification adjustment required during upgrade / when importing
Support Packages
b. SSCR request is required
c. Changes are noted in Modification Assistant (SE95)
d. Changes are done through SNOTES transaction
While importing Support Packages you need to do the following. State True/False:
a. Update SPAM/SAINT update with latest version
b. Client 000 is not to be used for importing
c. Import must always be performed during peak operations
d. Aborted packages must be kept untouched
Uses of Solution Manager (Multiple Choice)
a. Operations Portal
b. Solution Monitoring
c. Support Portal
d. Transaction Creation Portal
CCMS Monitoring Infrastructure consists of: (Single Choice)
a. Data Migration
b. Data Collection
c. Data Storage
d. Data Archiving
The following are the components of a DB: (Multiple Choice)
a. Database Buffer
b. Data Files
c. SAP Kernel
d. Special DB Processes
ICM (Internet Communication Manager) is a Process (True/False)

All customizing requires customizing request


Log file created by Sapinst
Some features of SAPinst remote installtion
Use of sapevt and sapxpg
Port No. of Message server, Printer port
There was something about the port no. 3100
Component of Dialog response time
Component of GUI response time
Relationship between CPU Time and processing time. Like which one should be more.
Memory requirement for per user concurrent connection
Percentage of memory and CPU utilized by Database
There was one question on CUA
There was at least 5 true and false on LDAP and director services
Enhancement of security feature of SAP like SNC, SAPRouter, SAPlogon,
There were Four True and false on Logon group Load balancing
During Logon group Load balancing, server process from which all servers can process the
request of a user .
55. User from a logon group1 can logon to the logon group2 ?
56. There were 10 true and false on Track Management (Java Book Chapter 7)
57. There were at least 10 true and false on CBS, CMS, DTR like what all authorization are there with
developer and administrator

58. What is the difference between Central administration and local administration of these CBS DTR
CMS component
59. What is the function of SLD-(1 complete question)
60. what is the tool for configuring ITS Parameters- simple one true and false
61. One screen shot about Buffer gets
62. Database: Around 20 questions from Milans TDM 51 questions Paper (Go through it carefully)
63. Which is better tuning of SQL Statements or creating a index of Tables.
64. Around 5 True and false on optimizer
65. What enqueue/dequeue does.
66. after copying SAP* & DDIC should these users to be deleted for security purpose
67. There were 6-7 questions between the relationship Role, Authorization Profile, Authorization.
68. Around 5 questions on the Enterpise Protal Roles,
69. How EP role, Workset, Iviews, Pages are connected
70. Question on rdisp/buffrefmode=sendon,exeauto and also about bufreftime
71. question about ztta/roll_first, ztta/roll_memory, heap memory and extended memory
72. What Is the content of Directory BRBACKUP
73. Can we change the Rollback tablespace into UNDO Tablespace if yes then how?
74. Communication between SAP GUI and SAP Application server.
75. Is installtion of SAPInst is necessary before then installation of other JAVA Central or Dialog
Instance.
76. Which all is based on Netweaver technology
Like SAP all, SAP Business One, SAP EP,
(In total chapter 7 java book had at least 25 true and false)

Rest of the questions I will put by Monday.


Ashish Sureka
E-Mail: surekaashish@gmail.com
Tel: 09811422943
No of questions
TADM12
80 qtns
Mysap technology
14
System Administration
Advanced System admin
Software Logistics
30
Workload Analysis
10
Installation requirements
TADM51
40 qtns
Troubleshooting
Administration
Performance Optimization
Restore&recovery
6
Device Config
9
Backup

59.

22
3
1
7
7
2
9

Parameter rdisp/mshost found in which profile


a)default
b)start profile

c)Central instance instance profile


c)Application Instance instance profile
60.
Parameter rdisp/vbname found in which profile
a)default
b)start profile
c)Central instance instance profile
c)Application Instance instance profile
61.
One screen dump of sytem status . find the Database host name?
62.
Performance optimization
SQL statement given screen dump of ST04 detail analysis SQL request
& ST04 main screen dump- Single choice only
To find SQL statement is expensive or not
a)buffer gets > 5% Total Reads so Statement is expensive
b)buffer gets > 5% Physical Reads so Statement is expensive
c)Statement is not expensive
d)Very high buffer gets so statement is expensive
e)High no of execution so statement is expensive
63.
Program ZZSLOW is there and it access ZZTABLE .And want to improve the
performance
(multiple choice )
a) create an index on ZZTABLE and this is preferred over option of tuning SQL
statement
b) Creating an index would definitely improve the performance
c)Tuning the SQL statement would solve the performance and is preferred over
Index Creation
d)Optimizer may choose wrong index after creation of the index
64.
One screen dump of update termination .
65.
Sequence of Updates V1 & V2
a) both occur independently
b) first V1 and then v2
c)both simultaneously
66.
How many minimum V1 and V2 processes should be there?
If V1 process is only there and there are not V2 process then will V1 process will
handle V2 updates as well ?? True/False
67.
Which of the foll. Traces can be started without restarting SAP system
a)Buffer Trace
b)SYSLOG Trace
c) Database Trace
d)Dispatcher Trace
e)Authorization
68.
Analyse problem of system startup. Before anyone could login system stops .
Check using(multiple choice)
A)check sm21
b)/usr/sap/log directory
c)analyse database error log in details
d)check files in \usr\sap\<instance>instance_no\work folder
e)check files in sapbackup folder
69.
Sapdba check is used to (multiple choice)
a) check & displays the status of all datafiles along with complete path name
b)lists free space usage of index & tables
c)check for consistency of database

d)check for failed brbackup & brarchive backuop


e) check for values of active database parameters
70.
Update optimizer statistics jobs does (multiple choice)
a) Not update statistics of pool and cluster tables
b)update statistics of all transparent tables.
C) update statistics of all transparent tables who doesnt have any statictics
D) Check DBSTATCO for updation of selected tables
E) updates only statictics for DBSTATCO

71.

One screen dump of sapdba


Archive stuck situation is possible
72.
One screen dump of backup failure
trying to take offline backup while R/3 is on
73.
One screen dump on TIME_LIMIT_EXCEED explanations and some questions.
74.
What of the foll. Components are in mysap technology
a) SAPGUI
b)mysap database
c) ITS
d)SAPDB
e)
75.
Can Wgate and Webserver be on different boxes.
76.
From where can ITS be adminstrerd -multiple choice
a) from within SAP system
B) from web server
c) from ITS admin instance
77.
Which of the following files are required for transport in to QAS system
a)transport.pfg
b)DOMAIN_DEV.cfg
c)TP_DOMAIN_<SID>.pfl
d)tpimport.pfg
78.
Which is the sapbda & brarchive parameter file
79.
Files Required to do full database & recovery
80.
File backed up during online backup
81.
File backup up during offline backup
82.
Questions on RFC+CPIC time & Roll Wait Time
83.
Uses of solution manager
84.
Sapdba supports following (multiple choice)
a)2 step backup, first disk then to tape
b)Replication database
c)
85.
Enque table is stored in (single choice)
a) Table Tlock in database
b)In Central instance at file level
c) in shared memory of the Central instance
d)In shared memory of each SAP instance
86.
Enque/deque is related to
a) lock & unlocking at Database level
b)Lock & unlock of SAP transactions
c)
87.
Locking process of SAP transactions carried out by
a) Dialog process

b)enque process
c)Message server process
88.
A communication is to be done between 2 systems, such that none should use
anonymous logon for misuse to do remote logon to target system (multiple
choice)
a) if you do not give RFC target system,system no etc. then a default Logon is
performed on to 000/own system with user SAPCPIC.
b)To create a communication user in su01 and specify it in target destination
c)to keep logon details blank so that each user has to specify the detials every
time a connection is made
89.
Which process first connects to the database ?
a) Dispatcher
b) Message server
c)Work process
d) SAPGUI
e)Gateway
90.
What is the startup sequence of the SAP system?(multiple choice)
a)Database ,gateway ,dispatcher
b)Dispatcher ,gateway ,database
c)Database , dispatcher ,gateway
d)etc.. etc
91.
SCU0 along with SM30 can be used to (multiple choice)
a) compare clients within same system
b)compare different clients within different systems
c)Can be used to adjust customizing alongwith SM30
d)Can be used to comapare transaction tables
92.
User in 000 used to logon to a newly installed system
a)sap* ,pass
b)sap*,19920706
c)ddic,06071992
d)ddic,19920706
c)system/pass
93.
Password of SAP Dictionary user
a)DDIC,06071992
b)SAP*,pass
c)DDIC,19920706
d)SAP*,06071992
94.
User/Password in newly created client
a)DDIC,06071992
b)SAP*,pass
c)DDIC,19920706
d)SAP*,06071992
95.
With OPS$connect mechanism
a)OS user need not enter the password during database connection (T/F)
b)SAPDBA always uses ops$connect mechanism (T/F)
c)
d)
96.
At then end of prepare phase which log file is created
a)R3up.log
b)prepare.log
c)Checks.log
d)upgrade.log

97.

Allocation sequence of DIA work process


a)rollfirst,heap memory until exhausted,remaining of roll area,then Extended
memory
b)rollfirst,Extended memory until quota reached,remaining of Roll area, then
Heap memory
c)
98.
3-4 Questions on Device configuration ..( swap space,online logs,sapdata
files on RAID5 or RAID1., on same disks,.. etc)

99.

To check & avoid block corruption


a) Use RMAN level 0 backup with SAP tools for backup
b)brbackup and brarchive always check for coruption
c)use w use_dbv option with brbackup
d)oracle automatically checks for block corruption
100. How to create additional Sap service marketplace users (single choice)
a)one user Sapadm always there for every customer
b)At customer place the user with Administrator rights can create additional
users
c)Create an oss message for creating additional users
d)has to check license& contract between SAP & customer
101. Buffering for a frequently updated table should be (single choice)
a)single record buffered
b)generic buffered
c)No buffering
c)Full buffering
102. For buffer synchronisation
a)In central system only way is to make bufrefmode=sendon/exeauto
b)In central instance and all dialog instance it should be
bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto
c) In central system it should be bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto
d)In central system and all dialog system in exceptional conditions may be set as
bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto
103. One screen dump on Load average of ST06 screen (Single Choice)
a)Load average is the Average CPU utilisation of the server
b)No. of CPU processes waiting in front of the CPU
c)
d)

104.

Client copy
a)Remote copy creates huge file in operating system level in target systems (T/F)
b)Client copies can be done within same system(T/F)
c)Remote Client copy can be done using parallel processes (T/F)
d)
105. From external programs which process is used to trigger an event within an
SAP system(Single Choice)
a)sapxpg
b)gwrd
c)dpmon
d)sapevt
e)disp+work.exe
106. From SAP system which process is used to start external program & external
commands (Single Choice)

a)sapxpg
b)gwrd
c)dpmon
d)sapevt
e)disp+work.exe
107. How many spool work process can be configured (Single Choice)
a) one per sap instance
b)one per SAP system
c) more than one per SAP instance
d)one on the Central instance

108.

In 3 system landscape from where the request can be imported in QAS


system (Single Choice)
a)Only from DEV
b)Only from QAS
c)From all of the 3 systems
d)only from PRD
109. Some questions on TMS
a)TMSADM are automatically created in 000 client (T/F)
b)TMS* RFCs are automatically generated
c)
110. SAPCONNECT
a)sapconnect only works with RFC destinations (T/F)
b)if you configure sapconnect in client 000 then it is available to all other
clients(T/F)
c)for Auto reaction method sapconnect needs to be configured in client 000 (T/F)
d) for External mail configuration an connection has to be maintained in SCOT
(T/F)
e)No extra setting required for Mail config(T/F)
f)An program has to be scheduled so that sapconnect send external mails . (T/F)
111. RZ20/RZ21
a) in order to add create new monitor set you have to switch to Activate
Maintenance function mode (T/F)
b)It is recommended to copy Entire Monitor Set and then make changes to it
(T/F)
c)It is recommended to keep monitor set with minimum monitoring objects so
that loading time of the set is minimum (T/F)
d)You should maintain the threshold values of the monitor set (T/F)
112. When you do a modification then (single choice)
a)The package /dev class of the object has to be changed to customer dev. Class
b) The package /dev class of the object is within that of SAP and cannot be
changed
c)
d)
113. A customer wants to restrict modification what should he do
a) change to not modifiable in Se06 system change option (T/F)
b)avoid modification by using enhancements & Business Addins(T/F)
114. Further on modifications
a)Every modification has to be registered as SAP Service marketplace (T/F)
b)Every manual modification required Developer Acess key for the developer
(T/F)
c)Modification request has to be sent to SAP thru FAX(T/F)

d) All modifications should be done in DEV system for techincal reasons (T/F)
e)If modifications done then further work is required during upgrades (T/F)
115. Use of native SQL
a) Will always improve the performance (T/F)
b)Will remove the programs from being database independent(T/F)
c) data accessed will not be buffered (T/F)
d)
116. Operation mode switch from BTC to DIA
a)if jobs are running in BTC process then operation modes will be switched after
the jobs are completed (T/F)
b) if jobs are running in BTC process then operation modes switch will be
cancelled (T/F)
c)The running jobs would be temporarily put in suspended status (T/F)
d)
JAVA Questions:
I got 21 JAVA questions. I feel chapter 5,6,7 must be read carefully, as around 12 to 15 questions were from
that.

4.

Which s/w components allow load balancing in context of SAP web AS JAVA?
g)
h)
i)
j)
k)
l)

5.

ABAP Dispatcher
JAVA Dispatcher
Massage Server
ICM
Central services
SAP Web dispatcher

In ABAP + JAVA installation, ICM connects to the JAVA dispatcher using which protocol?
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
f)

DIAG
CPIC
Memory Pipes
HTTP
HTTPS
SMTP

6.

It is advisable to put message server and enqueue process on one machine.


( True / False)

7.

There was a question on startup and Control Frame work and Jcontrol / Jlaunch process
Read WEEK 2 book Page no: 56/57/58
Remember last paragraph of page 58 , location of profile file.
/usr/sap/<SID>/sys/profile
I had this straight question

8.

Trace files and log files for each instance is stored in:

/usr/sap/<SID>/DEEBMGS00/work
9.

In context of SAP web AS JAVA, which program is used to install Dialog instance?
e)
f)
g)
h)

9.

SAPInst.exe
Aaaaaaaaaa
Bbbbbbbbbbbb
Ccccccccc

One question on how you can verify the location of installation Cds ?
-

By clicking check Location check box during installation

10. Know about Config tool, Visual Administrator and Telnet. I had 2 questions on that.
e.g.
a)

VM parameters can be configured by which tool ?


i. Config tool. This is the only tool to configure JVM parameters.
ii. Visual administrator
iii. Telnet
iv. Xxxxxxx

b) You need to restart JAVA instance after changing parameters using Visual administrator
(TRUE/ FALSE) As most of the parameters, changed by visual Admin, will be applied
during runtime.
12. understand Global and Local settings in config tool and VA. Go through all Screen shots. Page
148/149/150 and from 161 to 170.
Everybody got one question based on these screen shots. So, dont ignore..!!!!
13. Almost everyone got one question on how to create Server process. Go through Page number
190/191 well. You will have one question from this screen for sure.
14. Everybody got one question from Attribute mapping with directory Services. Though every
trainer categorically ruled out a possibility of questions coming from appendix, almost everyone
got this question.!!!!!!
Read page 217/218 well.
14. Communication between UME and ABAP user management is performed with which user ?
a. SAPJSF
b. Zzzzzzzz
c. Xxxxxxx
d. Aaaaaaaa
15. The administration user for SAP web AS with ABAP and JAVA is:
a. SAPJSF
b. J2EE_ADM_<SID>
c. J2ee_Admin
d. Aaaaaaaaa
16. Trace file containing information about entire Server, UME at os level.

a.

<J2EERoot>/cluster/server X/log/defaulttrace.#.trc

17. Which UME properties can you influence with parameters?


a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
18.

Number of failed logon attempts before a user is locked


Average length of user name
Password are automatically generated
Email notification if a user is locked by admin
Directory service data source : specification of instance number
SAP web AS ABAP data source: Specification of SID

following steps are required to configure SAPCCMSR agent


a. Start agent registration in Visual Administrator
b. Create CSMADMIN user
c. Create CSMCONF file
d. Setup RFC connection to Central monitoring system
e. Create CSMREG user

19. Know GRMG well. Everyone got one question on that. Page 348/349/350/351/353/352
During availability check with GRMG, an XML document is sent by which protocol ?
g) DIAG
h) CPIC
i) XML
j) SSL
k) HTTP
l) SMTP
Note: read about all traces and logging types. Central logging, Log viewer and Single activity trace,
SQL trace etc well.

Note: Read chapter 6 and 7 well. You will get around 5 to 6 questions from that.
20. Which statements about tracks, systems and development configurations are correct?
a. Track always contains exactly one development configuration
b. A track generally contains multiple systems
c. A system consists of a development configuration and a runtime environment
d. A track is used for developing one software component in different release
21. Which statements about DTR and CBS are correct?
a. DTR consists of an active and an inactive workspace
b. Checking development components into DTR means they can be used by other
developers
c. Activating development components in CBS means they can be used by other
developers
d. If the central build fails, the elements of active workspace are placed in inactive
workspace

21. Which statements about transporting JAVA objects are correct ?


a. When importing requests into consolidation system, the activation of objects is
automatically started

b.
c.
d.

As in ABAP, only individual development objects and. In general, not the entire software
components are imported into the production system
During assembly, only links to required software components are created
All required software components are included in the archive to be created during
assemble step

JAVA Questions:
I got 21 JAVA questions. I feel chapter 5,6,7 must be read carefully, as around 12 to 15 questions were from
that.

7.

Which s/w components allow load balancing in context of SAP web AS JAVA?
m)
n)
o)
p)
q)
r)

8.

In ABAP + JAVA installation, ICM connects to the JAVA dispatcher using which protocol?
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
f)

9.

ABAP Dispatcher
JAVA Dispatcher
Massage Server
ICM
Central services
SAP Web dispatcher

DIAG
CPIC
Memory Pipes
HTTP
HTTPS
SMTP

It is advisable to put message server and enqueue process on one machine.


( True / False)

10. There was a question on startup and Control Frame work and Jcontrol / Jlaunch process
Read WEEK 2 book Page no: 56/57/58
Remember last paragraph of page 58 , location of profile file.
/usr/sap/<SID>/sys/profile
I had this straight question
11. Trace files and log files for each instance is stored in:
/usr/sap/<SID>/DEEBMGS00/work
12. In context of SAP web AS JAVA, which program is used to install Dialog instance?
i)
j)
k)
l)

SAPInst.exe
Aaaaaaaaaa
Bbbbbbbbbbbb
Ccccccccc

11. One question on how you can verify the location of installation Cds ?
-

By clicking check Location check box during installation

12. Know about Config tool, Visual Administrator and Telnet. I had 2 questions on that.
e.g.
a)

VM parameters can be configured by which tool ?


i. Config tool. This is the only tool to configure JVM parameters.
ii. Visual administrator
iii. Telnet
iv. Xxxxxxx

b) You need to restart JAVA instance after changing parameters using Visual administrator
(TRUE/ FALSE) As most of the parameters, changed by visual Admin, will be applied
during runtime.
15. understand Global and Local settings in config tool and VA. Go through all Screen shots. Page
148/149/150 and from 161 to 170.
Everybody got one question based on these screen shots. So, dont ignore..!!!!
16. Almost everyone got one question on how to create Server process. Go through Page number
190/191 well. You will have one question from this screen for sure.
17. Everybody got one question from Attribute mapping with directory Services. Though every
trainer categorically ruled out a possibility of questions coming from appendix, almost everyone
got this question.!!!!!!
Read page 217/218 well.
16. Communication between UME and ABAP user management is performed with which user ?
a. SAPJSF
b. Zzzzzzzz
c. Xxxxxxx
d. Aaaaaaaa
17. The administration user for SAP web AS with ABAP and JAVA is:
a. SAPJSF
b. J2EE_ADM_<SID>
c. J2ee_Admin
d. Aaaaaaaaa
18. Trace file containing information about entire Server, UME at os level.
a.

<J2EERoot>/cluster/server X/log/defaulttrace.#.trc

19. Which UME properties can you influence with parameters?


a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.

Number of failed logon attempts before a user is locked


Average length of user name
Password are automatically generated
Email notification if a user is locked by admin
Directory service data source : specification of instance number
SAP web AS ABAP data source: Specification of SID

20.

following steps are required to configure SAPCCMSR agent


a. Start agent registration in Visual Administrator
b. Create CSMADMIN user
c. Create CSMCONF file
d. Setup RFC connection to Central monitoring system
e. Create CSMREG user

21. Know GRMG well. Everyone got one question on that. Page 348/349/350/351/353/352
During availability check with GRMG, an XML document is sent by which protocol ?
m) DIAG
n) CPIC
o) XML
p) SSL
q) HTTP
r) SMTP
Note: read about all traces and logging types. Central logging, Log viewer and Single activity trace,
SQL trace etc well.

Note: Read chapter 6 and 7 well. You will get around 5 to 6 questions from that.
22. Which statements about tracks, systems and development configurations are correct?
a. Track always contains exactly one development configuration
b. A track generally contains multiple systems
c. A system consists of a development configuration and a runtime environment
d. A track is used for developing one software component in different release
23. Which statements about DTR and CBS are correct?
a. DTR consists of an active and an inactive workspace
b. Checking development components into DTR means they can be used by other
developers
c. Activating development components in CBS means they can be used by other
developers
d. If the central build fails, the elements of active workspace are placed in inactive
workspace

22. Which statements about transporting JAVA objects are correct ?


a. When importing requests into consolidation system, the activation of objects is
automatically started
b. As in ABAP, only individual development objects and. In general, not the entire software
components are imported into the production system
c. During assembly, only links to required software components are created
d. All required software components are included in the archive to be created during
assemble step
Software logistics week 3 questions:
5.
6.

Features of SAPinst Read page 19- I had one straight question


Know non-unicode, Unicode and MCOD well. One question is sure- page 12 to 15

7.
8.

When high security setting are used on iSeries computers, password entries become case sensitive
TRUE / FALSE
while installing dialog instance, port number that you specify for message server port can be
different from one specified on the central instance host.
( TRUE/ FALSE)

28. you require SAProuter for:


a. AAAAA
b. SAPNet- R/3 front end
c. Early watch
d. Remote consulting
29. Which of the following activity is performed by installation check ?
a. Completeness of installation
b. Version compatibility
c. Accessibility of message server
d. Network security
30. One question on conversion from non-unicode to Unicode
a. Read page 312 well. Everybody got one question on that
31. One question for sure on Changes and transports for client-specific objects and client-independent
changes
a. Read page 351 -352 well. They can ask what should be the setting for a specific type of
change. E.g. automatic recording of changes or changes to repository and crossclient customizing allowed etc. so go through these options well.
32. When you initialize TMS, following actions are automatically performed:
a. Transport group GROUP_SID is created
b. Communication user TMSADM is created in client 000
c. Transport profile TP_DOMAIN.PFL is created an stored in transport subdirectory
bin
d. TMS configuration file DOMAIN.CFG is stored in transport subdirectory bin
e. RFC destinations required for TMS are generated
Note: read page 370 well. This is a sure question
33. One question for everybody was there on Client-specific Transport Control
a. Read page 392-393
34. One question for everybody was there on transport between transport groups and between
transport domains
a. Read page 395 to 398
35. Straight questions from page 401, question number 2 and 3. I got both
36. Project leader and team member responsibility . One question for sure. Read Page 410.
37. One question on customizing procedure. Know steps well. You can refer figure 280, page 430.
38. One question on SSCR registration concepts. Read page 455.
39. One question on requirements for releasing a task and releasing a change request. Refer figure
302, page 474.
40. One straight question on IMG. Page 499; test your knowledge, question number 1.
41. Page 499; test your knowledge, question number 4.
42. One question on preliminary imports. page 518
43. SAP recommends rejecting requests containing errors, during subsequent transports. ( TRUE /
FALSE)
44. Read about Import queue and import buffer. One question for sure.
45. One question for sure on TP import process. Figure 341-342; page 572, 573, 574. Know TRBAT,
TRJOB, RDDIMPDP , R3TRANS ( Like TP calls R3TRANS etc..) well.
46. I had one question from trouble shooting transport page number 584, last paragraph. Log file
format
a. Source SID><action><6digits>.TargetSID. some target system name was given and we
have to find out log file name.
47. I had one question on command tp check all . page 596

48. Two questions exactly same from test your knowledge page number 602. Question number 7 and
8.
49. One question from client copy. Local and Remote client copy. Page 609, 610, 611.
50. can Client copy use parallel processing in Client transport- NO.
You can use parallel processing only in local and remote client copy.
30. One question on client maintenance settings. Page 631. specifically protection levels.
31. SAP notes can change ABAP dictionary objects ( TRUE/FALSE)
a. SAP notes does not require SSCR key ( TRUE/ FALSE)
b. SAP note can contain prerequisites, interactions, and references to post processing
activities ( TRUE/FALSE)
c. SAP note contain solution for an error in source code of SAP ABAP program ( TRUE/
FALSE)
Note: read page 643 last paragraph
31. Read page 669 . SPAM and SAINT. One question is for sure specifically SPAM and SAINT
update.
Oracle:
19. connect / @DBSID options. Given few options and you have to choose the right one to connect to
a DB with given SID
20. Page 39, work process connect to oracle
21. Page 75, mount, nomount, etc. when do you need mount status??
22. Page 75, shutdown modes. What will happen when its ABORT
23. Q12 on page 91
24. Tape management. When you have a new tape. ie use scratch option
25. Page 176, choose between Complete database recovery or Point-in time recovery or whole based
on a given scenario. For me it was going back to a backup before upgrade scenario. Similar to Q14
in page 207
26. Q4 on page 205
27. Page 219, data file size for a size given
28. Locally managed tabelspace managed by NEXT, etc having few true / false
29. One question on what yon can monitor using CCMS (page 257). There were 5 T/F out of which
you need to select the right monitoring attributes.
30. Page 271, adding a data file options
31. Reorganise question. Many T/F like Need to export & import to reorganize, Online redefinition,
having LONG fields
32. One question in Archiver stuck & also where can you add a new log file. Page 309
33. Once question in page 21 (shared SQL Area slide)
34. One question on Page 49. Date & also on Estimate & Compute
35. Improve SQL by which order ie changing ABAP, creating an index, analyse table, etc
36. What does $ORACLE HOME/sapbackup directory contain
From Milans questions: 4, 5, 7, 14, 15, 16, 25, 29, 33, 37 (but it was changes ie when using with SAP
so it was SAP<SCHMA-ID>),
Installation & Software Logistics:
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.

SAPinst features
Pre-requist during install ie having all CDs in parallel
One question on JRE ie if its an old version what will happen, if home is not set, etc
Need one install of SAP GUI installed
For Unicode installation, MNLS must be selected or not
Q2 on page 227
One screen shot as in page 266 and T/F like J2EE is running configured, etc, what will happen if it
matches the URL and it in the URL
39. Page 312 unicode to non-unicode

40. One question on page 351


41. Q5 on page 357
42. Transport Group & domain ie system share directory called a group, domain, etc 5 T/F on this
concept
43. One question from page 370
44. SAP objects can use Z<SID> routes or not, once SAP objects are saved, it must not be saved to
SAP route, etc
45. One question on Transport group
46. Page 401, Q1, Q2, Q3
47. One question on Project IMG, what can be transported, etc
48. What is a package
49. Import queue & import buffer
50. Import queue are processed in the same order as exported
51. Urgent request using preliminary request
52. Using workflow to transport from DEV to PRD
53. What tables are used in tp process?? Ie TRBAT & TRJOB
54. tp steps are collectively processed
55. Remote copy creates local file T/F
56. Remote copy can update multiple systems
57. What happens during client compare & adjust
58. One question on downtime minimized. Page 679
59. What tools are available during SAP upgrade
60. Kernel gets updated during upgrade
61. All support packages are grouped along with the upgrade step and are implemented in sequence
62. One more question in SAP upgrade which I cant remember. So dont skip this chapter
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.

External command authorization can be configurable or not


Need to setup each front end printing device
Use of logical spool servers
Type of access method to printer
How to add profiles to user eg. in pfcg, su01 & some wrong answers
Type of RFCs eg qRFC, sRFC, zRFC
Type of security protocols in SAP like SNC, SSL, etc with 5 different T/F
One question on Netweaver ie what components are there in Information integration
One question on LDAP, ie multiple fields can be mapped or not to single field on directory service
(similar type relating to field mapping with 5 different T/F)
2 questions on Track in Java like what needs to be preconfigured for starting a development like
configuring name, system, etc, then different steps in the track
2 questions on SDM which I cant remember and also did not know what the answer was. I think
this was in Appendix
Adding a server in Java
Different services from a list
Different admin options of UME (adding users, etc)
sapxpg to access internal program
Notes assistant need SSCR, updates modification assistant, etc
Reason for extended momory like fast content switching with many T/F
Bypass buffer statements like selectbypassing buffer, select.using buffer, etc T/F

Sample Questions Unit 4

1) In the Shared SQL Area, you find a Select statement with 10,000 logical read accesses
per execution ("Gets/Execution"). What could be the reasons for the high number of
read accesses? Note! More than one answer is correct.
a) There is a hardware bottleneck (CPU or I/O) on the database server

b) There is a network problem between the application server and the DB server.
c) The database optimizer has decided in favor of the "incorrect" index OR there is no
appropriate index for the SQL statement.
d) There are lockwait situations (Exclusive Lockwait) in the database.
e) A large number of records are being transferred from the database to the ABAP
program.
2) What is the quality in the following screen dump?
a) 95.0
b) 97.7
c) 98.7
d) 94.4

xx.xx

3) The typical ratio for User calls to reads from the data buffer for a well tuned R/3
system is approximately:
a) 1:10
b) 1:20
c) 1:15
d) 1:100
4) Expensive SQL statement in which there are many buffer gets but only a few records
per execution can be tuned by:
a) Update of optimizer statistics

b)
c)
d)
e)

Increasing the Redo log buffer area


Change of ABAP code
Creating an Index
Increasing the parameter db_cache_size.

5) What should be the command to update statistics in SAP release 6.10 and higher?
a) Sapdba checkopt followed by sapdba analyze
b) brconnect f check
c) brconnect f stats
d) brconnect f statistics
6) Parsed SQL statements are stored in which of the following Memory area?
a) Database buffer cache
b) Shared SQL area
c) Redo log buffer
d) None of the above
7) One of the expensive statements chooses an unsuitable access path leading to many
buffer gets but only a few records per execution. Such type of statements can be tuned
with:
a) Update of optimizer statistics
b) Change of ABAP code
c) Optimizing user input
d) Creating an index
8) One of the expensive statements chooses a suitable access path leading to many buffer
gets and many records per execution. Such type of statements can be tuned with:
a) Change of ABAP code
b) Optimizing user input
c) Creating an index
d) Tuning of the business process
9) During an investigation by a Basis administrator in the month of February 2005, he came
across an expensive statement. What could be his initial reaction?
a) Index is missing on the table.
b) ABAP code needs to be changed.
c) Table statistics is not up to date.
d) None of the above.

10) Which of the following statement is true about Estimated cost displayed in the
execution plan of an SQL statement using Explain?
a) Estimated cost indicates either the expected number of buffer gets that must be
performed or the expected number of disk accesses.
b) CPU time necessary to process the statement greatly influence the estimated costs.

11) An R/3 system has expensive statements if: (1) the number of buffer gets for the
topmost statement exceeds 5% of the total number of reads. (2) The ratio of reads to
user calls > 15.
a) False
b) True
12) Statements with many buffer gets per execution will lead to:
a) High consumption of system resources during execution.
b) Should have a low number of executions.
c) Should not be executed during peak hours.
d) None of the above
13) Which of the following table is used to update the accuracy of table statistics using
DB21?
a) DBMSGORA
b) DBCHECKORA
c) DBSTATC
d) BDSTATC
14) For the purpose of calculating table statistics, method Compute means that only a part
of the table is used for the analysis.
a) False
b) True
15) During the process of finding out the code that caused the expensive statement, it is
now possible (As of release 4.6 B) to jump directly to the ABAP code from Shared
Cache Area.
a) False
b) True
16) An ABAP Open SQL statement is different than the SQL statement in the Shared SQL
Area in case of:
a) Use of Internal tables (IN TAB)
b) The command FOR ALL ENTRIES
c) Projection views
d) SAP Queries
e) None of the above
17) Which of the following statements are true?
a) The system administrator monitors the impact of expensive SQL statements in the
system. If the system is well tuned and properly sized, he can only analyze the
situation and not solve it.
b) It is the job of end-users to optimize the coding, indexes and customizing and is
responsible for the data model design.
c) In large installations it is always recommended to log the details of expensive
statements in the system and send the summary to IT management if requested.

d) If an expensive statement is less critical, the user can be advised to run the same in
the background or during periods of low system activity.
18) In case of an Index Unique Scan approximately how many blocks (table and index)
could be accessed?
a) 1
b) 4
c) 3
d) 10
19) Suppose one large table ZVBAP has 10 fields apart from the primary key on the
following 3 fields MANDT, VBELN and POSNR. Which of the following statement is
correct?
a) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = 001 AND VBELN
= 0000123 AND POSNR = 0001 is of type Index Unique Scan and will result in
more than 1 records.
b) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = 001 AND VBELN
= 0000123 is of type Index Range Scan and will result in 0 or 1 number of
records.
c) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = 001 AND POSNR
= 0001 is of type Index Range Scan. However it is inefficient leading to the
reading of many index blocks that do not contain the requested data.
d) A statement such as: SELECT MANDT, VBELN, POSNR FROM ZVBAP WHERE
MANDT = 001 AND POSNR = 0001 will return the data from the index blocks. In
this case data blocks do not need to be read resulting in less buffer gets.
e) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = 001 AND MATNR
= 00815 is of type unselective Index Range Scan. This may lead to reading a very
large fraction of index blocks. In such kind of selects maximum Gets/Execution
could be = Number of table rows + number of index blocks.
20) Which of the following is true about Full Table Scan?
a) No index is used during a full table scan.
b) Each data block is read once.
c) Maximum Gets/Execution could be = Number of table blocks + number of index
blocks
21) Which of the following statements are true?
a) If table statistics exist, the Oracle cost based optimizer is used and the estimated
cost for the selected access path is > 0.
b) If rule based optimizer is used than either estimated costs = 0 or no estimated
costs at all displayed in the explain output.
c) In a query if the options used are not supported by rule based optimizer, the cost
based optimizer is used, although no statistics exist.
d) None of the above.
22) Which of the following Oracle parameter control cost calculation functions?

a)
b)
c)
d)
e)

control_cost
db_file_multi_block_read_count
events
optimizer_index_cost_adj
cost_pool_size

23) What is SAP recommended value for db_file_multi_block_read_count?


a) 16
b) 8
c) 10
d) 24
24) Which of the following R/3 parameters control cost calculation functions?
a) rsdb/max_blocking_factor
b) dbs/ora/use_hints
25) What is SAP recommended value for rsdb/max_blocking_factor?
a) 10
b) 5
c) 15
d) 8
26) Which of the following statements about creating indexes are correct?
a) Use only selective fields if possible.
b) Use as few fields as possible. Thumb rule: Max 5.
c) Create as many indexes per table as possible. There is no limit.
d) You are free to change the index created by SAP.
27) Which of the following steps one can take before resorting to creating an index for a
table in order to optimize an expensive SQL statement?
a) Check for the missing index in DB02 and recreate them.
b) Run update statistics.
c) Change the code so that existing index can be used.
d) Change SAP index without SAP approval.
28) Which of the following statements are true about Similar Statements?
a) They use the same access path.
b) Have the same or similar WHERE clause.
c) Have different entries in the Shared SQL area.
d) May not be individually expensive, but the sum of similar statements can be
expensive.
e) None of the above.
29) Are the following statements similar:
SELECT * FROM V_MARA WHERE MANDT = 001 AND KOSTL IN (A, B)
SELECT * FROM V_MARA WHERE MANDT = 001 AND KOSTL IN (A, B, C)

SELECT * FROM V_MARA WHERE MANDT = 001 AND KOSTL IN (A, B, C, , Z)


a) Yes
b) No
30) The Shared SQL Area treats statements as different if the character string is
different.
a) False
b) True
31) How can you avoid similar statements?
a) Change the ABAP code so that statements match exactly.
b) Use the ABAP command FOR ALL ENTRIES instead of IN conditions.
c) Write the statements once in upper case and once in lower case when you are using
third party tools.
d) All of the above.
32) Which of the following statements are possible optimization methods for expensive
statements with suitable access path?
a) Pull the statement out of the loop or nested select if the where clause of the driven
statement does not change.
b) Do no think of join or view instead of the nested select as join could be very
expensive.
c) Process only those records that are required.
d) None of the above.

Answers Unit 4

1) c, e
2) c
3) c
4) a, c, d
5) c
6) b
7) a, b, c, d
8) a, b, d
9) c
10) a
11) b
12) a, b, c
13) c
14) a
15) b
16) a, b, c, d
17) a, c, d
18) b
19) c, d, e
20) a, b
21) a, b, c
22) b, c, d
23) b
24) a, b
25) c
26) a, b
27) a, b, c
28) a, b, c, d
29) a
30) b
31) a, b
32) a, c
Here are workload analysis questions:
1.
2.

3.

Maximum number of sessions allowed are defined by


Max_alt_mode
And maximum sessions allowed are 16, default is 6
What details can you get from SM50 ?
A long list was given and you have to choose the correct ones.
Refer page 30 to 34. You can get details like:
Report, User, Cl, Table, action like Direct read, Load program, sequential read etc.
Remember these well as many of us got this question
screen shot was given and some questions:

4.

Page number 37
Know difference between CPU utilization and Average CPU load, 1 , 5 and 15 minutes. I
had this straight question
Read Page 71 well. You may get two questions from that. One on integrated ITS properties and
one sure will be on either
Itsp/enable =1 or
/sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui

5.

What does SAP buffers contain? page 80


a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

Aaaaaa
Global contents for users
Global contents for work process
Programs
Buffered table contents

6.
7.

What does Extended memory contain? Page 81


Reasons for using extended memory
a. Fast context switches are needed in SAP, as many users share few work processes
b. Extended memory id accessed through pointers, therefore fast context switches are
possible
c. Sap transactions consists usually of more than one step/screen
d. Extended memory area is generally very huge. So data can be placed there permanently

8.

Memory allocation sequence for dialog work processes


a. Roll memory up to roll first-extended memory remaining roll area, heap memory
everybody got this question- read page 97

9.

One question based on Hardware sizing


a. Read Hardware Analysis Roadmaps given on page no 119,120 and 121 well, you can get
one question
b. And also last paragraph of page 126

10. One screen shot and to find out if the SQL statement is expensive.
a. Screen shot similar to page 146 and it was easy to find out that the statement was
expensive as number of buffer gets was too high
11. One question on difference between Compute statistic and estimate statistics
a. Page number 174 top paragraph.
12. Table with frequently changed data should be placed in buffer.
a. TRUE / FALSE
13. Following statements bypass table buffering:
a. All native SQL statements
b. All OPEN SQL statements
c. SELECE..BYPASSING BUFFER
d. SELECT for UPDATE
14. Read restrictions and Recommendations for table buffering. You will get one question from it
a. Page 195
15. RFC + CPIC time consists of
a. CPIC COMMUNICATION TIME
b. Wait , roll in and load time
c. Roll out time
d. Roll wait time
e. Roll in time
f. Processing time
16. Which of the following are available as SAP library:
a. Compressed HTML
b. PlainHtmlHttp
c. PlainHtmlFile
d. DynamicHelp
e. StatisHelp
f. Sap Helpkit
g. CompiledHtml
17. Name and location of archived file. Name time is given and you have to tell the exact file namepage 273 figure 181 , last box time 18.11.2004, 12.00 for example
18. Question 2 of page number 293
19. I got Three questions from chapter 13. and they were exactly same as given on page 473. So read
it carefully.
All the best.!!!!!!

Here are workload analysis questions:


5. Maximum number of sessions allowed are defined by
Max_alt_mode
And maximum sessions allowed are 16, default is 6
6. What details can you get from SM50 ?
A long list was given and you have to choose the correct ones.
Refer page 30 to 34. You can get details like:
Report, User, Cl, Table, action like Direct read, Load program, sequential
read etc. Remember these well as many of us got this question

7. screen shot was given and some questions:


Page number 37
Know difference between CPU utilization and Average CPU load, 1 , 5
and 15 minutes. I had this straight question
8. Read Page 71 well. You may get two questions from that. One on integrated ITS
properties and one sure will be on either
Itsp/enable =1 or
/sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui
8.

What does SAP buffers contain? page 80


a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

9.
10.

Aaaaaa
Global contents for users
Global contents for work process
Programs
Buffered table contents

What does Extended memory contain? Page 81


Reasons for using extended memory
a. Fast context switches are needed in SAP, as many users share few
work processes
b. Extended memory id accessed through pointers, therefore fast context
switches are possible
c. Sap transactions consists usually of more than one step/screen
d. Extended memory area is generally very huge. So data can be placed there
permanently

11. Memory allocation sequence for dialog work processes


a. Roll memory up to roll first-extended memory remaining roll area,
heap memory everybody got this question- read page 97
12. One question based on Hardware sizing
a. Read Hardware Analysis Roadmaps given on page no 119,120 and 121
well, you can get one question
b. And also last paragraph of page 126

13. One screen shot and to find out if the SQL statement is expensive.
a. Screen shot similar to page 146 and it was easy to find out that the
statement was expensive as number of buffer gets was too high
13. One question on difference between Compute statistic and estimate statistics
a. Page number 174 top paragraph.
14. Table with frequently changed data should be placed in buffer.
a. TRUE / FALSE
15.

Following statements bypass table buffering:


a. All native SQL statements
b. All OPEN SQL statements
c. SELECE..BYPASSING BUFFER
d. SELECT for UPDATE

16.

Read restrictions and Recommendations for table buffering. You will get one
question from it
a. Page 195

17. RFC + CPIC time consists of


a. CPIC COMMUNICATION TIME
b. Wait , roll in and load time
c. Roll out time
d. Roll wait time
e. Roll in time
f. Processing time
18. Which of the following are available as SAP library:
a. Compressed HTML
b. PlainHtmlHttp
c. PlainHtmlFile
d. DynamicHelp
e. StatisHelp
f. Sap Helpkit
g. CompiledHtml
Name and location of archived file. Name time is given and you have to tell the
exact file name- page 273 figure 181 , last box time 18.11.2004, 12.00 for
example
21. Question 2 of page number 293
22. I got Three questions from chapter 13. and they were exactly same as given on
page 473. So read it carefully.
20.

All the best.!!!!!!

Basis Certification 2003


No of Questions

80

Fundamentals of Application Platform


WEB Application Server I
WEB Application Server II
Software Logistics
Installation
Work Load

8
16
19
14
10
13

New Questions
1.
2.

3.
4.

In terms of ABAP what do you mean by the term VARIANT


Different types of RFC
i. Synchronous RFC
ii. Transactional and
Asynchronous RFC
iii. Queued RFC
iv. FAST RFC
v. Rxxx RFC
BASIS and Application support packs have their own release
cycle? (T/F)
What security types and methods can you use along with WEB AS
6.20
a. Store and Secure Forward (SSF)
b. Secure Network connection (SNC)
c. Secure ABAP protocol (SAP)
d. Secure JAVA protocol (SJP)
e.

5.

6.

7.

Archiving, physical path, logical path, and start time of archiving


will be given. A screen dump will show the parameters. Need to
identify the output archive file that will be generated.
User is logged on to a logon group using logon load balancing, how
does message server allocate work processes for user s request.
a. Xxx (False)
b. Yyy (False)
c. Message server will allocate the available work processes
from the assigned SAP instance server (True)
d. ZZZ (False)
Identify which statements related to user master records are true
a. It gets generated by pfcg
b. A profile generated from a role can be attached using PFCG
c. Role can be assigned directly using SU01
d. Role can be assigned directly using PFCG
e. A generated profile from a role using PFCG can be assigned
directly using SU01

8.

9.
10.
11.

12.

13.
14.

15.

16.

17.
18.
19.
20.

21.

Parameters for minimum password length and maximum


password length
a. Login/min_password_lng (T/F)
b. Login/max_password_lng (T/F)
c. Xxx
d. Yyy
PFCG
Input library
CCMS
a. You cannot create your own monitor sets (T/F)
b. Changing parameter value for thresholds in one operating
mode, does not affect the other operation mode (T/F)
c. Vvv
d. Fff
Total number of clients supported per SAP system
a. 1000
b. bbbb
c. cccc
Define the Acronym ACID, used by SAP system functioning
Online documentation
a. You can call PLAINHTTphelp from web browser(T/F)
b. You can can htmlhelp from web browser (T/F)
c. Plainhtmlhelp takes less space compared to htmlhelp (t/f)
d. Can install library on web server or file system cache (T/F)
Number of updates
a. At least one V1 should be present per system (T/F)
b. At least one V2 should be present per system (T/F)
c. If V2 update modules are present, then V1 update modules
are reserved for critical updates (V1 updates) (T/F)
How does SAP system pick up system time
a. BASIS administrator needs to set up system time
b. It picks up the time from Database Instance
c. It picks up the time from Central instance
MCOD {Unicode and non-unicode in the same databse, diff tables,
same users}
work process connect to db using the one and same db user
migration from non-unicode to Unicode
Which statements regarding SAP system recommended hardware
sizing are true
a. Sizing starts with at least 256MB RAM and 1ghz processor
b. Open a call to SAP and they will answer you back with
sizing
c. Discuss with your hardware vendor
d. Go to site http://service.sap.com/sizing
e. xxx
SAPInst
a. You need to install SAPinst fresh for every instance
installation
b. You can restart the installation from the point of failure
without repeating the previous steps

It gets installated by default to the folder


C:\Temp\install_log
Telephony
SAP mail MTA
As part of SAP Installation preparation, what is the best thing you
can do
a. Download the latest JDK from the site http://java.sun.com
b. Check for the all the installation related problems at
c.

22.
23.
24.

http://service.sap.com/installationproblems
Mount the CD-Rom and dump all CDs to hard disk, and
create necessary space.
d. Make sure there is enough RAM on server, so that you do
not need to reboot the server in between the installation.
Post Installation steps
a. You can use PFCG without performing any postinstallation steps
c.

25.

b.
26.
27.

Installation problem
What are the types of GUI available
a. GUI for windows
b. GUI for Java
c. GUI for HTML
d. GUI for LINUX

28.

Which of these is a communication user in client 000


a. TMSADM
b. SAPDPIC
c. DDIC
d. SYS
What tools are provided by CTS
a. Client organizer
b. CTS Organizer
c. Transport Organizer
d. TMS

e.

29.

e.
30.

Which statements regarding Upgrade are true


a. Installing the new kernel is part of upgrade
b. Including the patches is part of the upgrade
c. Any modifications done, needs to be taken care of

31.

Which statements regarding SPDD are true


a. SPDD needs to be done after upgrade
b. SPDD needs to be done before upgrade
c. Modifications to data elements and tables would cause to
SPDD
d. Modifications to Data elements and reports would cause to
SPDD

32.
33.

client copy parallel processes dialog


What causes changes to TMS configuration
a. Addition of a virtual system in the landscape

d.

e.

Addition of a delivery route


Kernel patch application on one of the system in the
landscape
When a SAP object is modified
a. It has to be included in a Customer package
b. It is to be included in pre-defined SAP standard package
ICM scalability
a. ITS can be used along with WAS for certain business
applications
b. ICM can process HTTP request for J2EE
test script {refer to the question of TADM12, it is taken from
there}
a. same test container
b. different test container
CUA
directory services schema
Sm50
db request time
processing time
Memory allocation sequence for dialog work process
Customizing request
a. Consists of one more tasks
table Buffering
a. native SQL statements used, bypass buffering
b. Statement BYPASS BUFFERING uses Database access
c. Statement USE BUFFERING uses buffering
expensive sql statement
GUI time, rfc+cpic, roll wait
user has set a language in his default, which is not installed in the
SAP system, he can use it by specifying the language during the
logon (T /F)
b.
c.

34.

35.

36.

37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.

45.
46.
47.

48.
49.

50.
51.
52.

53.
54.

Screen dump of system status. Find the Database host name?


Sequence of Updates V1 & V2
a) both occur independently
b) first V1 and then V2
c) both simultaneously
Screen dump on TIME_LIMIT_EXCEED explanations and some
questions.
Can W-GATE and Web server be on different boxes?
Which of the following files of TP contain configuration
a) transport.ini
b) DOMAIN_DEV.cfg
c) TP_DOMAIN>.PFL
d) tpimport.pfg
Uses of solution manager
Enqueue / Dequeue is related to
a) lock & unlocking at Database level
b) Lock & unlock of SAP transactions
c)

55.

56.

57.

58.

59.

60.

61.

62.

A communication is to be done between 2 systems, such that none


should use anonymous logon for misuse to do remote logon to
target system (multiple choice)
a) To create a communication user in SU01 and Test Authorization
c) To keep logon details blank so that each user has to specify the
details every time a connection is made
What is the startup sequence of the SAP system? (multiple choice)
a) Database, gateway, dispatcher
b) Dispatcher, gateway, database
c) Database, dispatcher, gateway
d) etc..
User in Client 000 used to logon to a newly installed system
(single choice)
a) SAP* , pass
b) SAP*, 06071992
c) DDIC, 07061992
d) DDIC, 19920607
c) system/pass
Allocation sequence of DIA work process
a) rollfirst, heap memory until exhausted, remaining of roll area,
then Extended memory
b) rollfirst, Extended memory until quota reached, remaining of
Roll area, then Heap memory
c)
From external programs which process is used to trigger an event
within an SAP system (Single Choice)
a) sapxpg
b) gwrd
c) dpmon
d) sapevt
e) disp+work.exe
When you do a modification then (single choice)
a) The package /dev class of the object has to be changed to
Customer dev. Class
b) The package /dev class of the object is within that of SAP and
cannot be changed
c)
d)
A customer wants to restrict modification what should he do
a) change to Not modifiable in SE06 System Change Option
(T/F)
b) avoid modification by using enhancements & Business Addins
(T/F)
Further on Modifications
a) Every Modification has to be registered as SAP Service
Marketplace (T/F)
b) Every manual modification requires Developer Access key for
the developer (T/F)
c) Modification request has to be sent to SAP thru FAX (T/F)
Use of native SQL

a) Will always improve the performance (T/F)


b) Will remove the programs from being database independent
(T/F)
c) Data accessed will not be buffered (T/F)
d)
63.
64.

A Break Up of my paper
Work Load Analysis
SAPCONNECT
Directory Services CUA ICM & ITS Security Archiving Installation, Upgrade Netweaver User management & PFCG CCMS Client Server Technology RFC Software logistics Library Printers SAP-BC SAP XI Scripts Background Jobs -

13
4
3
3
3
1
1
9
3
5
1
12
2
16
2
0
0
0
1
0
TADM51

1 - Is data written to the Oracle transaction logs (redo logs) before or after the information is written in
the database files?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Before
After
Simultaneously
The priority and sequence of database writes and transaction log writes is controlled by
the parameter "dblg_after" in the ORACLE initialization file.
E. Randomly, sometimes before, sometimes after.
2 - What is the primary function of the $ORACLE HOME/saparch directory?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. The saparch directory is a work area for the R/3 database utilities.
B. The saparch directory is a work area for the R/3 Instance tasks.
C. The saparch directory is used as the holding area for online database backups instead of
writing them to tape.
D. The saparch directory holds the archived database log files.
E. The saparch directory contains the current database transaction log files.

3 - Which customer specific specific files does sapdba save during an offline backup to insure that the
Oracle database could be restored to a consistent state in case of problems?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The Oracle executables files.


The Oracle database transaction log files and archived log files.
The tablespace data files, database transaction log files, and the database control file.
The database archived log files and R/3 Syslog file.
The database transaction log files and the R/3 transport structures.

4 - Which customer specific files must be saved during an online database backup to be able to
restore the Oracle database to a consistent state ?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.

The Oracle executables, database parameter file, and the tablespace data files.
The Oracle online redo log files and the database control file.
The archived log files, database control file and the Oracle executables.
The tablespace data files, database control file, and all database redo logs written
during the online backup.
E. The tablespace data files, database control file, and the database parameter file.
5 - What is the primary function of the $ORACLE_HOME/sapbackup directory?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. The sapbackup directory is used for database backups which are written to disk.
B. The sapbackup directory is a work area for the R/3 Instance tasks.
C. The sapbackup directory is the temporary holding area for the database transaction logs (redo
logs) before they are automatically written to tape.
D. The sapbackup directory holds the archived database log files.
E. The sapbackup directory is used by the R/3 database utilities during database
reorganizations.

6 - What is the name of the brbackup and brarchive parameter file for an Oracle database used by an
R/3 Central Instance with SAP System ID C11?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

initC11.ini
initC11.ora
initC11.sap
sapdba.ini
initC11.dba

7 - When using a tape device that supports hardware compression which of the following statements is
true ?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.
A. The tape_address and tape_address rew init<SID>.sap parameters are automatically calculated
based upon the value of the "compression" parameter.
B. Drivers for hardware compression must be specified for the tape_address and tape_address rew
parameters in the init<SID>.sap file.
C. The compression ratio is calculated using "brbackup -k only" immediately after
installation and should be repeated at least once a month to update compression ratios.

D. The compression ratio should be calculated using "brbackup -k only" immediately after installation
and never needs to be repeated.
E. The "compression" parameter should be set to "hardware" in the init<SID>.sap file.
8 - Sapdba and the Computer Center Management System (CCMS) use operating system level
programs for certain database administration tasks. Which program would be called by CCMS for backing
up the data files for the PSAPBTABD and PSAPBTABI tablespaces?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Brarchive
Brconnect
sapdba b
brbackup
backoffl

9 - What are the 3 different Oracle database startup modes?


Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Warm, cold, maintenance


Mount, nomount, open
Online, offline, utility
Level 1, level 2, level 3
Normal, restrict, utility

10 - What are the 3 different Oracle database shutdown modes?


Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Warm, cold, maintenance


Level 1, level 2, level 3
Normal, immediate, abort
Regular, active, passive
Standard, now, kill

11 - What is the primary purpose of the $ORACLE_HOME/sapreorg directory


(Windows NT: $ORACLE_HOME\sapreorg)?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. The sapreorg directory is a work area for the R/3 database utilities.
B. The sapreorg directory is a work area for the R/3 Dialog Instance Tasks.
C. The sapreorg directory is used as the holding area for online database backups instead of writing
them to tape.
D. The sapreorg directory holds the database transaction log files.
E. The sapreorg directory contains the archived database log files.
12 - Based upon the information in the initial sapdba program menu, what is the name of the
parameter file used by Oracle when the database is started?
The name of the Oracle parameter file is:spfilesid.ora, initsid.ora
Type the correct file name in the field provided.
13 - What is the purpose of the Oracle "OPS$connect" function?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. OPS$connect authorization allows an operating system user to connect to the database


without being prompted for a password.
B. OPS$connect is an Oracle command enabling whoever executes it to administer the database
without using sqldba.
C. OPS$connect is used in Oracle Parallel Server installations to enable remote database
connections over a LAN.
D. OPS$connect authorization is required of all database users and is required for connection to
the database.
E. OPS$connect enables the R/3 System saposcol process to communicate and exchange data
with the database.
14 - What is the name of the alert log file for an Oracle database using a system identifier (SID) of
C11?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

ora_log_C11.log
ora_log_C11.trc
alert_C11.log
alert_C11.trc
orasrv.log

15 - What happens if a table wants to allocate another extent but there is not enough contiguous free
space in the tablespace?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. The extent is allocated in another tablespace.
B. The Oracle error message ORA-1653 is sent to the Syslog file and to the ABAP/4 short
dump.
C. The extent is distributed across the free space that is available.
D. Oracle dynamically reorganizes the tablespace to make all available space contiguous.
E. The database switches into maintenance mode and sends a system message to the database
administrator.

16 - What action needs to be taken when Oracle returns an ORA-1653 error, failure to allocate an
extent for a table in a specific tablespace?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The tablespace should be moved to a faster disk so that Oracle can find the extents quicker.
The tablespace size should be increased by adding 1 or more datafiles.
This is an Oracle internal error message which should be registered with Oracle immediately.
The database must be shutdown immediately to avoid damage.
The affected table should be dropped to avoid similar problems in the future.

17 - Under which circumstances does a table/index have to be reorganized?


Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

If the extents belonging to the table/index are distributed across several data files.
If a log switch occurs before a database commit is completed.
If the tablespace overflows during a redo log file switch.
If an archiver stuck situation occurs during a write to the table/index.
If the table/index reaches the upper limit for the MAXEXTENTS parameter value when
attempting to allocate another extent.

18 - Which Oracle component dynamically maintains information about the status of the database
redo logs, database mode, names and paths of database files, and is essential during a database
recovery?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The Oracle parameter file, init<SID>.ora.


Each tablespace data file contains this data for the whole database.
The Oracle control file, cntrl<SID>.dbf.
The SGA definition file, sgadef<SID>.def.
The sapdba parameter file, init<SID>.dba.

19 - An Instance error occurs when 1 or more Oracle background processes become corrupted. What
actions should the database administrator take to correct the problem?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. This is a serious error. Call the Oracle hotline.
B. Shutdown the operating system and reinstall the Oracle software.
C. Shutdown abort and startup open. The SMON process will use the current redo log files
and checkpoint information from the control files to execute an automatic instance
recovery upon database startup.
D. Shutdown the operating system and turn all hardware off. After the hardware cools off start
everything up again and execute Orainst using the repair option.
E. Restore all missing files, apply the offline redo logs, update the control files, and execute the
startup open command.
20 - Which files must be restored from tape to allow a full database restore and recovery ?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. Database control file, tablespace data files, and the database alert log.
B. Tablespace data files, database control file, and all archived database transaction logs
created since the last full backup.
C. $ORACLE_HOME, Oracle parameter file, tablespace data files.
D. Database control file, tablespace data files, R/3 Syslog, R/3 Transport directory.
E. Oracle parameter file, tablespace data files, and the Oracle control file.
21 - The R/3 System Oracle database has 4 online redo logs, also known as database transaction
logs. Each online redo log has a mirrored copy. What is the effect of a log file switch?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. The current online redo log gets copied to its mirrored copy, upon completion the next online
redo log becomes open for writing.
B. The database alternates between writing to the online and offline redo log files.
C. The database switches between writing to the original redo log files and the mirrored redo log
files.
D. The current R/3 Syslog file gets copied to the saparch directory and a new Syslog file is
created.
E. The current online redo log gets closed and the next online redo log gets opened for
writing. The ARCH process gets triggered to begin backing up the recently closed redo
log.
22 - Which statement is true of online Oracle database backups ?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. Users may only read data and may not enter data until after the backup is done.
B. Database transaction logs (online redo logs) are not written during online backups.

C. The tablespace data files and control file comprise the complete online backup and are all that
is necessary for restoring the database to a consistent status.
D. The database must be running in archivelog mode.
E. Online database backups are not supported by Oracle.
23 - Given Oracle database with system ID C11. If tablespace PSAPBTABD has been extended 200
MB by adding another datafile which of the following statements is true?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. In the event of a full database restore the new tablespace data file will be automatically
created based upon information in the initC11.ora file.
B. All data files for PSAPBTABD should be backed up along with the database control file to
maintain database recoverability.
C. The database should be shutdown and started up again to register the existence of the new
file in the Oracle internal system tables.
D. The data files for PSAPBTABD, the control file, and the redo logs must be backed up to
maintain database recoverability.
E. An R3INST database copy should be run to create a clean copy of the complete database.
24 - What is the highest priority when planning the distribution of the database transaction logs,
mirrored transaction logs, archived transaction logs, and tablespace data files over multiple logical
device groups?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Better performance through more hardware.


More flexibility in case of hardware failure.
Easier database backups and quicker restores.
Higher data security and easier administration.
To make the system physically more modular for transport reasons.

25 - Which of the following oracle parameters should never be modified in the init<SID>.ora file?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.
A. db_block_buffers
B. db_block_size
C. db_name
D. controlfiles
E. shared_pool_size
26 - Which of the following configurations would have the slightest impact upon data security and/or
performance?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. Operating system swap and Oracle tablespace data files installed on the same physical
disk(s).
B. Operating system swap and SAP kernel (executable files) installed on the same
physical disk(s).
C. Operating system swap and Oracle database transaction logs (redo logs) installed on the
same disk(s).
D. Operating system swap and the /usr/sap directory on the same physical disk(s).

E. Oracle database archived log files (offline redo logs) accessed over a shared (or NFS)
directory connection.
27 - The physical separation of database logs from their mirror copies means?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Using physically separate partitions of a physical disk.


Using physically separate disks.
Using physically separate disks in the same logical device group.
Using generic database utilities to split the flow of data between randomly chosen operating
system directories.
E. Use of database specific utilities to fork log backups to 2 physically separate backup media.
28 - Which of the following Oracle parameters should be modified in the init<SID>.ora file to enlarge
the shared memory usage for the Oracle database instance?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.
A. log_archive_dest
B. db_block_size
C. rollback_segments
D. shared_pool_size
E. db_block_buffers
29. brbackup tool can create a database backup when the database is up and running or when it has
been shutdown. During an online database backup which of the following is TRUE? Click on the
button next to the right answer.
A. Users must stop entering data but may continue working using read-only transactions.
B. Users must stop working because their work would be unrecoverable in case of problems with
the backup.
C.Users may continue working without interruption.
D.Power-users may continue working but data-entry users must log off.
E.Users must log off until the online backup is started but then may continue working
30. Which of the following statements are correct in regard to using a single run of
BRBACKUP
to save both the database files and the offline redo log files?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A. BRARCHIVE is started immediately after the database backup is complete: no further
intervention by the database administrator is necessary.
B. This technique can only be used for offline database backups, not online backups.
C. The database backup and the backup of the offline redo log files must fit on one tape
because changing tapes is not supported.
D. You can backup the database using multiple tape devices in parallel.
E. The tapes used must have been initialized by BRBACKUP.

31. What happens during the startup of an Oracle database?


Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A. The SGA is created in shared memory according to the parameter settings in the
configuration file init<SID>.ora.
B. The Oracle background and shadow processes are created.
C. In the mount phase, all copies of the control file are opened.
D. If necessary, Oracle automatically performs an instance recovery.
E. As the last step, the online redo log files are cleared and the data files are opened.

32. What happens during the shutdown of an Oracle database?


Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A. When you shutdown the database with the NORMAL option, the database system
disconnects all users before shutting down the database.
B. When you shutdown the database with the NORMAL or IMMEDIATE option, the
database system writes a checkpoint before shutting down the database.
C. When you shutdown the database with the ABORT or IMMEDIATE option, open transactions
are rolled back before the database is shut down.
D. When you shut down the database with the ABORT option, the R/3 system is shut down, too.
E. Shutting down the database with the ABORT option always requires an instance
recovery at the next database startup.
33. Which of the following statements express part of the SAP-recommended strategy for creating
and updating the table statistics used by the cost-based optimizer?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A. No statistics are created for R/3 pool and cluster tables.
B. Statistics are created for all transparent tables that have no statistics.
C. The table DBSTATC can be used to trigger an exact computation of the statistics of specific
tables.
D. The update for table statistics refreshes all transparent tables.
E. The table DBSTATC can be used to detect which table statistics need to be refreshed .
34. What happens if a table wants to allocate another extent but there is not enough contiguous free
space in the tablespace? Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Please click on the button next to the correct answer.


The extent is allocated in another tablespace.
The extent is distributed across the free space that is available.
The Oracle error message ORA 1653 is sent to the file SYSLOG and to the ABAP short
dump.
E. Oracle dynamically reorganizes the tablespace to make all available space contiguous.
F. The database switches into maintenance mode and sends a system message to the
database administrator.
35. When the R/3 update task aborts with an Oracle error ORA1653 - failure to allocate an extent for
a table in a specific tablespace - what action needs to be taken?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A. The tablespace should be reorganized.
B. The tablespace size should be increased by adding a new data file.
C. The table should be reorganized.
D. The storage parameter MAXEXTENTS must be increased.
E. After the cause of the error has been removed, the R/3 update task must be
reactivated.
36. Which of the following checks are useful for database performance monitoring?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A. Checking that the CBO statistics are refreshed once a week according to the strategy
recommended by SAP.
B. Checking that the archive directory contains enough free space.
C. Checking the data buffer quality.
D. Checking the shared cursor cache for expensive SQL statements.
E. Checking for tables with more than 100 extents.

37. ___________ is used as default user when you can an SAP tool for Oracle administration.
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

SYSTEM
SYSDBA
SYSOPER
SAP<SCHEMA-ID>
SIDADM

38. Name the standard Database users created in Oracle.


Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers
A. SIDADM
B. ORASID
C. SYS
D. SAP<SCHEMA-ID>
E. SYSTEM
39. The recommended method of changing the password of SAP<SCHEMA-ID> is
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

SQL> ALTER USER


SAP tool BRCONNECT
SQL > ALTER USER
SQLPLUS>CHANGE PASSWORD
SAP tool BRUSER

40. The Oracle tool to test the connection to the database with SID C11 ON HOST twdf0505 is

Click on the button next to the right answer.


A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

TNSLISTENER
lsnrctl start
tnspingC11
CONNECT
BRCONNECT

41. Your daily backups are performed with automatic tape selection, no volume for backup is
specified. Which tapes will be accepted for backup (assuming the tape lock period is expired in all
cases.)
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers
A. any labeled tape
B. the tape labeled with the volume name you got from DB13, Goto Tapes
needed.
C. A tape labeled with volume name scratch
D. Any unlabeled tape.
42. The BR*TOOLS profile init<DBSID>.sap can be edited by;
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. BRBACKUP
B. BRARCHIVE
C. BRTOOLS
D. Operating system editor.
E. None of the above.
43, To perform a complete database reset, you need one of the following backups.

Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers
A.
B.
C.
D.

complete offline backup


complete online backup
consistent online backup
backup of offline redo log files.