Case 3:16-cr-00051-BR
[…] E.O. 12333, 1.1. (emphasis added).

E.O. 12333 also

specifically instructs the intelligence community to protect fully the legal rights of all United
States persons, including freedoms, civil liberties, and privacy rights guaranteed by Federal law.
Id. 1.1(b).

It does not purport to organize or to direct domestic criminal investigations by law

enforcement, and it expressly notes that it shall not be construed to authorize any activity in
violation of the Constitution or statutes of the United States. Id. 2.8.
B.

Title 18 U.S.C. 3504 Does Not Require Any Further Response

Nor does 18 U.S.C. 3504 support defendants claim for more specific responses
concerning alleged electronic surveillance.

That section, provides in relevant part:

In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . .


(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is
the primary product of an unlawful act [defined elsewhere as the unlawful use of
an electronic surveillance device] or because it was obtained by the exploitation
of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence
of the alleged unlawful act.
Even assuming that section 3504 applies to electronic surveillance directed at non-U.S.
persons overseas, a defendant must make out a prima facie case of such surveillance to trigger an
affirmative duty for the government to respond. But [a] partys right to learn of illegal