Академический Документы
[…] as a whole, are the focus of RSA 541-A:31, VIII (2007) (“Findings of fact shall be
based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed in
accordance with RSA 541-A:33, V.”). In contrast, when making its overall
decision, the commission is guided by RSA 541-A:33 (2007) and RSA 178:3, XI.
RSA 541-A:33 provides, in part, that the rules of evidence shall not apply in
adjudicative hearings; that any oral or documentary evidence may be received;
and that the presiding officer may “exclude irrelevant, immaterial or unduly
repetitious evidence.” In addition, RSA 178:3, XI provides:
13
license, the effect of the license on the neighborhood or
community, and any other facts presented at the renewal hearing
in determining whether to renew the license.
During the course of the January 25-26, 2006 adjudicatory hearing, the
commission heard live testimony from witnesses for both parties and further
testimony by way of offers of proof. Both parties were afforded the opportunity
to cross-examine all witnesses.