GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] indirect costs.
(4)
The contact information for all nonprofit grantees and contractors.
SECTION 2.7.(b) If the study is conducted, the Division shall submit a report on the
results of the study to the Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee and the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations no later than September 1, 2017.
SECTION 2.7.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2016.
CLARIFY ROLES OF SOIL SCIENTISTS AND GEOLOGISTS IN EVALUATION OF
PROPOSED WASTEWATER SYSTEMS
SECTION 2.8.(a) G.S. 130A-335(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Any proposed site for a residence, place of business, or a place of public assembly
located in an area that is not served by an approved wastewater system for which a new
Page 6

Senate Bill 303

S303-CSSB-20 [v.56]

General Assembly Of North Carolina


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51

Session 2015

wastewater system is proposed or repair is necessary for compliance may be evaluated for soil
conditions and site features by a licensed soil scientist for soil conditions and site features or by a
licensed geologist.geologist for geologic or hydro-geologic conditions. For purposes of this
subsection, "site features" include topography and landscape position; soil characteristics
(morphology); soil wetness; soil depth; restrictive horizons; available space; and other applicable