GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.9. Section 13.9(d) of S.L. 2000-67 reads as rewritten:
"Section 13.9.(d) Each plan shall be as complete as resources and available information allow.
The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall revise the plan every two years and
shall submit the revised plan to the General Assembly no later than March 1 of each oddnumbered year. The Department may issue a supplement to the plan in even-numbered years if
significant new information becomes available."
ELIMINATE ANNUAL REPORT ON INFORMAL REVIEW PROCESS FOR AGENCY
REVIEW OF ENGINEERING WORK
SECTION 4.10. Sections 29(j) and 29(k) of S.L. 2014-120 are repealed.
CONSOLIDATE REPORTS ON THE COASTAL HABITAT PROTECTION PLAN
SECTION 4.11.(a) G.S. 143B-279.8(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Coastal Resources Commission, the Environmental Management Commission,
and the Marine Fisheries Commission shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations and the Environmental Review Commission on progress in developing
and implementing the Coastal Habitat Protection Plans, including the extent to which the actions
of the three commissions are consistent with the Plans, on or before 1 SeptemberSeptember 1 of
each year.year in which any significant revisions to the Plans are made."
SECTION 4.11.(b) G.S. 143B-279.8(f) is repealed.
CONSOLIDATE AND REDUCE FREQUENCY OF REPORTS ON COST AND
IMPLEMENTATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL PERMITTING PROGRAMS
SECTION 4.12.(a) G.S. 143-215.3A(c) reads as rewritten: