GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] necessary to protect the public interest, regulate the terms, conditions, and rates
that may be charged for the services. Nothing in this subsection shall be
construed to alter the rights, obligations, or remedies of persons providing water
or sewer services and their customers under any other provision of law.
A provider of water or sewer service under this subsection shall not be required
to file annual reports pursuant to G.S. 62-36 or to furnish a bond pursuant to
G.S. 62-110.3."

MUNICIPAL WATER AND SEWER AVAILABILITY FEES


SECTION 2.3.(a) G.S. 160A-317(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Connections. A city may require an owner of developed property on which there are
situated one or more residential dwelling units or commercial establishments located within the
city limits and within a reasonable of any water line or sewer collection line owned, leased as
lessee, or operated by the city or on behalf of the city to connect the owner's premises with the
water or sewer line or both, and may fix charges for the connections. In lieu of requiring
connection under this subsection and in order to avoid hardship, In the case of improved property
that would qualify for the issuance of a building permit for the construction of one or more
residential dwelling units or commercial establishments and where the city has installed water or
sewer lines or a combination thereof directly available to the property, the city may require
payment of a periodic availability charge, not to exceed the minimum periodic service charge for
properties that are connected."
SECTION 2.3.(b) This section becomes effective August 1, 2016.
REZONING/SIMULTANEOUS COMPREHENSIVE PLAN AMENDMENT
SECTION 2.4.(a) G.S. 153A-340 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(o) The county shall deem an affirmative vote to amend the zoning ordinance as a