GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The
historic significance shall be certified by the Treasurer, with the advice of the Secretary of Natural

*S303-CSSB-20*

General Assembly Of North Carolina


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50

Session 2015

and Cultural Resources; and a statement of the appraised value of the property shall be filed with
the certification. Historic property retained under this subsection may be stored and displayed at
any suitable location."
WATER AND SEWER BILLING BY LESSORS
SECTION 2.2.(a) G.S. 42-42.1 reads as rewritten:
"(a) For the purpose of encouraging water and electricity conservation, pursuant to a written
rental agreement, a landlord may charge for the cost of providing water or sewer service to tenants
who occupy the same contiguous premises pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g) or electric service pursuant
to G.S. 62-110(h).
(b)
The landlord may not disconnect or terminate the tenant's electric service or water or
sewer services due to the tenant's nonpayment of the amount due for electric service or water or
sewer services."
SECTION 2.2(b) G.S. 62-110(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) In addition to the authority to issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity
and establish rates otherwise granted in this Chapter, for the purpose of encouraging water