GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] adding a new section to read:
" 95-25.24A. Franchisee status.
Neither a franchisee nor a franchisee's employee shall be deemed to be an employee of the
franchisor for any purposes, including but not limited to this Article and Chapters 96 and 97 of the
General Statutes. For purposes of this section, "franchisee" and "franchisor" have the same
definitions as set out in 16 C.F.R. 436.1."
PART II. STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT REGULATION
TREASURER'S DESTRUCTION OR DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY HAVING NO
SUBSTANTIAL COMMERCIAL VALUE; IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 116B-70 reads as rewritten:
" 116B-70. Property Destruction or disposition of property having no substantial
commercial value; immunity from liability; property of historical significance.
(a)
Repealed by Session Laws 2015-68, s. 2, effective October 10, 2015.
(a1) It the Treasurer determines after investigation that property delivered under this
Chapter has no substantial commercial value, the Treasurer may destroy or otherwise dispose of
the property at any time. An action or proceeding may not be maintained against the State or any
officer, employee, or agent of the State, both past and present, in the person's individual or official
capacity, or against the holder for or on account of an act of the Treasurer under this subsection,
except for intentional misconduct.
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 116B-65, the Treasurer may retain any tangible
property delivered to the Treasurer, if the property has recognized historic significance. The
historic significance shall be certified by the Treasurer, with the advice of the Secretary of Natural

*S303-CSSB-20*

General Assembly Of North Carolina


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50

Session 2015

and Cultural Resources; and a statement of the appraised value of the property shall be filed with
the certification. Historic property retained under this subsection may be stored and displayed at
any suitable location."
WATER AND SEWER BILLING BY LESSORS
SECTION 2.2.(a) G.S. 42-42.1 reads as rewritten:
"(a) For the purpose of encouraging water and electricity conservation, pursuant to a written
rental agreement, a landlord may charge for the cost of providing water or sewer service to tenants