GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] stormwater control programs administered by State agencies and units of local government. The
report shall be submitted to the Environmental Review Commission with the report required by
G.S. 113A-67 as a single report."
SECTION 4.15.(c) The first combined report required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section
shall be submitted to the Environmental Review Commission no later than October 1, 2016.
CONSOLIDATE VARIOUS WATER RESOURCES AND WATER QUALITY REPORTS
BY THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
SECTION 4.16.(a) G.S. 143-355(n) is repealed.
SECTION 4.16.(b) G.S. 143-355(o)(9) is repealed.
SECTION 4.16.(c) G.S. 143-355 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(p) Report. The Department of Environmental Quality shall report to the Environmental
Review Commission on the implementation of this section, including the development of the State
water supply plan and the development of basinwide hydrologic models, no later than November 1
of each year. The Department shall submit the report required by this subsection with the report on
basinwide water quality management plans required by G.S. 143-215.8B(d) as a single report."
SECTION 4.16.(d) G.S. 143-215.8B(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The As a part of the report required pursuant to G.S. 143-355(p), the Commission and
the Department shall each report on or before 1 OctoberNovember 1 of each year on an annual