GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the plan for construction and maintenance and the inlet management plan.
(3)
A description and assessment of the benefits of the terminal groin and its
accompanying beach fill project, if any.
(4)
A description and assessment of the adverse impacts of the terminal groin and
its accompanying beach fill project, if any, including a description and
assessment of any mitigation measures implemented to address adverse
impacts."
DECREASE REPORTING FREQUENCY ON PARKS SYSTEM PLAN BY THE
DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL AND CULTURAL RESOURCES
SECTION 4.21. G.S. 143B-135.48(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) No later than October 1 of each year,1, 2016 and every five years thereafter, the
Department shall submit electronically the State Parks System Plan to the Environmental Review
Commission, the Senate and the House of Representatives appropriations committees with
jurisdiction over natural and cultural resources, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on
S303-CSSB-20 [v.56]

Senate Bill 303

Page 49

General Assembly Of North Carolina


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51

Session 2015

Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division. Concurrently,
the Department shall submit a summary of each change to the Plan that was made during the
previous fiscal year.five fiscal years."
REDIRECT INTERAGENCY REPORT ON SUPERFUND COST SHARE TO THE ANER
OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
SECTION 4.22. Section 15.6 of S.L. 1999-237 reads as rewritten:
"Section 15.6.(a) The Department of Environment and Natural ResourcesEnvironmental