GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.16.(c) G.S. 143-355 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(p) Report. The Department of Environmental Quality shall report to the Environmental
Review Commission on the implementation of this section, including the development of the State
water supply plan and the development of basinwide hydrologic models, no later than November 1
of each year. The Department shall submit the report required by this subsection with the report on
basinwide water quality management plans required by G.S. 143-215.8B(d) as a single report."
SECTION 4.16.(d) G.S. 143-215.8B(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The As a part of the report required pursuant to G.S. 143-355(p), the Commission and
the Department shall each report on or before 1 OctoberNovember 1 of each year on an annual
basis to the Environmental Review Commission on the progress in developing and implementing
basinwide water quality management plans and on increasing public involvement and public
education in connection with basinwide water quality management planning. The report to the
Environmental Review Commission by the Department shall include a written statement as to all
S303-CSSB-20 [v.56]

Senate Bill 303

Page 47

General Assembly Of North Carolina


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51

Session 2015

concentrations of heavy metals and other pollutants in the surface waters of the State that are
identified in the course of preparing or revising the basinwide water quality management plans."
SECTION 4.16.(e) The first combined report required by subsections (c) and (d) of this section
shall be submitted to the Environmental Review Commission no later than November 1, 2016.
CONSOLIDATE REPORTS BY THE DIVISION OF WATER INFRASTRUCTURE OF