134 Lab.Cas. P 33,585, 3 Wage & Hour Cas.2d
[…] state sovereign immunity from private FLSA suits in federal courts, we must
next consider whether Congress in doing so "has acted 'pursuant to a valid
exercise of power.' " Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at ----, 116 S.Ct. at 1123
(quoting Mansour, 474 U.S. at 68, 106 S.Ct. at 425-26).

1. The Recital/Declamation of Power Issue


13

Both sides in this dispute agree that Congress referred to its Commerce Clause

powers when it enacted both the original FLSA and the subsequent
amendments to the Act that are at issue in this case. See 29 U.S.C. 202(b)
(declaring that the FLSA is an "exercise by Congress of its power to regulate
commerce among the several States and with foreign nations."). The probation
officers concede that, whatever may have been the law of the land under the
holding of Union Gas, see 491 U.S. at 23, 109 S.Ct. at 2286, Seminole Tribe
now precludes Congress from using its Commerce Clause powers or any of its