78 A.L.R.Fed. 639, 53 USLW 2618, 6
[…] The constitutional objections which we consider at this time focus on the


method of calculating the withdrawal liability and the deference accorded that
calculation. Fulton argues that it is a violation of due process for the trustees to
determine an employer's withdrawal liability in the first instance, since their
goal always would be to maximize the amount in order to swell the pension
fund's coffers. The trustees' natural bias is compounded, it is argued, by the
statutory presumptions of correctness given to that initial determination.

Subsection A of 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1401(a)(3) provides that, for purposes of


arbitration proceedings under the MPPAA, "any determination made by a plan
sponsor under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title and section 1405 of this
title [all relating to calculation of withdrawal liability] is presumed correct
unless the party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the
evidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous."
Subsection B of Sec. 1401(a)(3) provides that:
5

"In the case of the determination of a plan's unfunded vested benefits for a plan
year, the determination is presumed correct unless a party contesting the
determination shows by a preponderance of evidence that--

(i) the actuarial assumptions and methods used in the determination were, in the
aggregate, unreasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and
reasonable expectations), or

(ii) the plan's actuary made a significant error in applying the actuarial
assumptions or methods."

A district court reviewing the arbitrator's award must then presume the
arbitrator's findings of fact to be correct unless they are rebutted by "a clear
preponderance of the evidence." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1401(c). Fulton contends that