Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 25

1. In a certain code, PATTERN is written as OTAETNR.

How is CORRESPONDENT
written in that code?
(A) DROERPSNOEDTN
(B) BROERPSNODETN
(C) BROERPSONEDTN
(D)BROERPSNOEDTN
(E) None of these
Ans: (D) BROERPSNOEDTN
Sol:
Clearly, to obtain the code, the first letter of the word PATTERN is moved one step
backward and the remaining letters are reversing in order, taking two at a time.

Therefore, in CORRESPONDENT, C will be coded as B, and the sequence of the


remaining letter in the code would be ROERPSNOEDTN. Thus, the code becomes
BROERPSNOEDTN.

Hence, answer is BROERPSNOEDTN.


Chapter

Topic

Coding Decoding

Coding & decoding by letter


shifting

Sub-topic

2. A is the brother of B & C. F is the mother of B. Gs son E is father of C.


Which of the following statement is definitely not true?
(A) A is the son of E.
(B) F is the wife of E.
(C) G is the grandfather of B.
(D) C is the father of F.
(E) B is the brother of C.
Ans: (D) C is the father of F.
Sol:

Here, A is the brother of B & C, F & E are mother and father of A, B & C. E is the son
of G but G may be grandfather or grandmother of A, B & C.

Therefore, from the family tree:


A is the son of E definitely true.
F is the wife of E definitely true.
G is the grandfather of B May or may not be true.
C is the father of F definitely not true as E is the father of C.
B is the brother of C probability of being true.
Hence, the answer will be C is the father of F is definitely not true.
Chapter

Topic

Blood relations

Family tree problems

Sub-topic

3. Directions: In the question below are given three statements followed by two
conclusions numbered I & II. You have to take the given statements to be true if
they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions
and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given
statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answersStatements:
Some birds are cows.
All cows are parrots.
Some parrots are not pigs.
Conclusions:
I. Some cows are not pigs.
II. All birds being pigs is a possibility.
(A) Only Conclusion I follows
(B) Only Conclusion II follows
(C) Either Conclusion I or II follows

(D)Neither Conclusion I nor II follows


(E) Both Conclusions I and II follow
Ans: (B) Only Conclusion II follows
Sol:
The Venn diagram for these statements are shown below.
P
B

Pi

(ii)

(i)
Pi

P
C
B

Pi

(iv)

(iii)
P
Pi

P
B
Pi

Pi

(Vi)

(V)
Birds B, Cows C, Parrots P & Pigs Pi

Conclusion I: Conclusion I Some cows are not pigs doesnt follow as per figure (vi).
Therefore, conclusion I is false.
Conclusion II: Conclusion II follows as per figure (iii). There is a possibility for All
birds being pigs is a possibility. Hence, conclusion II follows.
Chapter
Syllogism

Topic

Sub-topic

4. Directions: In the question below are given three statements followed by two
conclusions numbered I & II. You have to take the given statements to be true if
they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions
and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given
statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answersStatements:
All sandals are apples.
No paper is a pencil.
Some papers are apples.
Conclusions:
I. All apples being pencils is a possibility.
II. Some pencils are not sandals.
(A) Only Conclusion I follows
(B) Only Conclusion II follows
(C) Either Conclusion I or II follows
(D)Neither Conclusion I nor II follows
(E) Both Conclusion I and II follow
Ans: (D) Neither Conclusion I nor II follows
Sol: The Venn diagram for these statements are shown below.
A
S

Pa
Pa

(I)

(II)
A

A
Pa

Pa

(III)

(IV)

Apples A, Sandals S, Paper Pa & Pencils P


Conclusion I: Conclusion I All apples being pencils is a possibility does not follow
through any of the figures shown above. Therefore, conclusion I is false.
Conclusion II: Conclusion II Some pencils are not sandals does not follow through
figure (I). Therefore, conclusion II is also false.

Chapter
Syllogism

Topic

Sub-topic

5. Directions: In the question below are given three statements followed by two
conclusions numbered I & II. You have to take the given statements to be true if
they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions
and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given
statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answersStatements:
All dogs are elephants.
All camels are elephants.
Some monkeys are dogs.
Conclusions:
(I) Some elephants are monkeys.
(II) All monkeys are camels.
(A) Only Conclusion I follows
(B) Only Conclusion II follows
(C) Either Conclusion I or II follows
(D)Neither Conclusion I nor II follows
(E) Both Conclusion I and II follow
Ans: A
Sol: The Venn diagram for these statements is shown below.
E
C

D
M

Dogs D, Elephants E, Camels C & Monkeys M


Conclusion I: Conclusion I Some elephants are monkeys, follows through the figure
shown above. Therefore, conclusion I is true.
Conclusion II: Conclusion II All monkeys are camels does not follow through figure.
Therefore, conclusion II is false.
Chapter
Syllogism

Topic

Sub-topic

6. In certain code language, Kun Mop Jo means Dogs are sleeping; Tom Kun Sud
means Dogs and Horses and Mut Jo Ko means Donkeys are barking. Which word
in that language means sleeping?
a) Sud
b) Kun
c) Jo
d) Tom
e) Ko
Ans: c) Mop
Sol:
Kun Mop Jo Dogs are sleeping
Tom Kun Sud Dogs and Horses
Mut Jo Ko Donkeys are barking
In the 1st and 2nd statement, the common code is Kun and the common word is
Dogs. Therefore, Kun means Dogs.
In the 1st and 3rd statement, the common code is Jo and the common word is are.
Therefore, Jo means are.
Thus, in the first statements, Mop means sleeping.
Chapter

Topic

Coding - Decoding

Coding & decoding in fictitious language

Sub-topic

7. In a certain code, bi nie pie means some good jokes, nie bat lik means some
real stories, and pie lik tol means many good stories. Which word in that code
real?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

tol
lik
nie
cant be determined
None of these

Ans: E. None of these


Sol:
bi nie pie some good jokes
nie bat lik some real stories
pie lik tol many good stories
In the 1st and 2nd statement, the common code is nie and the common word is
some. Therefore, nie means some.
In the 2nd and 3rd statement, the common code word is lik and the common word is
stories. Therefore, lik means stories.

Thus, in the second statements, real means bat.


However, bat is not given in options. Hence, answer is none of these.
Chapter

Topic

Coding - Decoding

Coding & decoding in fictitious language

Sub-topic

Comprehension Starts
Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions
given below:
A word-number arrangement machine, when given an input as a set of words and
numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule and generates stepwise
outputs until the rearrangement is complete following that rule.
Following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement until the last step.
Input: pour ask 57 dear 39 fight 17 28
Step I: ask pour 57 dear 39 fight 17 28
Step II: ask 57 pour dear 39 fight 17 28
Step III: ask 57 dear pour 39 fight 17 28
Step IV: ask 57 dear 39 pour fight 17 28
Step V: ask 57 dear 39 fight pour 17 28
Step VI: ask 57 dear 39 fight 28 pour 17
In addition, Step VI: is the last step.
As per the rule followed in the above steps, find out the answer to each of the
following questions.
Chapter

Topic

Sub-topic

Input-Output

8. If step II of an input is cut 97 38 end for 29 46 down, which of the following will be
the last step?
1) IV
2) III
3) V
4) VI
5) None of these
Ans: 3
Sol: From the last step, it is clear that words are arranged in alphabetical order and
numbers are arranged in decreasing order alternately. To obtain this output first the
word, which comes first in dictionary, comes to the first place and the rest shift one
place rightwards. In the next step the largest number comes to the second place

and the rest shift one place rightwards. These two steps occur alternately until the
last step is obtained.
Write the first letters of the given problem to save yourself sometime.
Step2:cut
Step3:C
Step4:C
Step5:C
Step5 is the

97
38
97
D
97
D
97
D
last output.

end
38
46
46

for
E
38
E

29
F
E
38

46
29
F
F

down
46
29
29

9. If the IVth step of an input is ago 85 elite 79 exile fat 26 41, which of the following
will definitely be the step II of the input?
1) ago 85 79 elite fat 41 26 exile
2) ago 85 exile elite 41 26 fat 79
3) ago 85 26 exile 41 elite 79 fat
4) Cannot be determined
5) None of these
Ans: 4) Cannot be determined
Sol: The previous steps cannot be determined with certainty. We cannot estimate
the exact input. Hence, the answer cannot be determined.
10.If the 1st step of an input is car 17 vas tiger 92 87 like 52, which of the following
will be the IVth step?
1) car 92 like 87 tiger 52 17 vas
2) car 92 like 87 17 vas tiger 52
3) car 92 like 87 tiger 17 vas 52
4) car 92 like 17 vas tiger 87 52
5) None of these
Ans: 2) car 92 like 87 17 vas tiger 52
Sol: From the last step, it is clear that words are arranged in alphabetical order and
numbers are arranged in decreasing order alternately. To obtain this output first the
word, which comes first in dictionary, comes to the first place and the rest shift one
place rightwards. In the next step the largest number comes to the second place
and the rest shift one place rightwards. These two steps occur alternately until the
last step is obtained.
Write the first letters of the given problem to save time.
Step1:car
Step2:C
Step3:C
Step4:C

17
92
92
92

vas
17
L
L

tiger
V
17
87

92
T
V
17

87
87
T
V

like
L
87
T

52
52
52
52

Hence, the 4th step will be car 92 like 87 17 vas tiger 52.
11.Input: zeal for 49 31 high 22 track 12, which of the following will be the III rd step?
1) for 49 high 31 track 22 zeal 12
2) for 49 high 31 zeal 22 track 12
3) for 49 high zeal 31 22 track 12
4) for 49 high 31 track zeal 22 12
5) None of these
Ans: 3) for 49 high zeal 31 22 track 12
Sol: From the last step, it is clear that words are arranged in alphabetical order and
numbers are arranged in decreasing order alternately. To obtain this output first the
word, which comes first in dictionary, comes to the first place and the rest shift one
place rightwards. In the next step, the largest number comes to the second place
and the rest shift one place rightwards. These two steps occur alternately until the
last step is obtained.
Write the first letters of the given problem.
Input: zeal
Step1:F
Step2:F
Step3:F

for
Z
49
49

49
49
Z
H

31
31
31
Z

high
H
H
31

22
22
22
22

track
T
T
T

12
12
12
12

Hence, the IIIrd step will be for 49 high zeal 31 22 track 12.
12.Input: 19 feat 34 28 dog bag take 43, which of the following steps would be bag
43 dog 19 feat 34 28 take?
l) IInd
2) IVth
3) Ist
4) Cannot be determined
5) None of these
Ans: 5). None of these
Sol: From the last step, it is clear that words are arranged in alphabetical order and
numbers are arranged in decreasing order alternately. To obtain this output first the
word, which comes first in dictionary, comes to the first place and the rest shift one
place rightwards. In the next step, the largest number comes to the second place
and the rest shift one place rightwards. These two steps occur alternately until the
last step is obtained.
Write the first letters of the given problem, to save time.
Input: 19
Step1:B

feat
19

34
F

28
34

dog
28

bag
D

take
T

43
43

Step2:B
Step3:B

43
43

19
D

F
19

34
F

28
34

D
28

T
T

Hence, the given statement is the 3rd step of the given input operations.
Comprehension Ends

Comprehension Starts
Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions
given below.
In an award function, four celebrities P, Q, R and S won a first prize each in one of
the four categories, singing, dancing, acting & dialogue not necessarily in the same
order. Curiously, each winner also won a second and a third prize in two other
categories of these four events. Q won third prize in dancing but did not won prize
in singing and was not first in acting. S was close behind and second to P in
dialogue. The one who won the second prize in dialogue won third prize in acting. S
did not win the first prize in singing or acting. The 1 st winner of dancing won the
third prize in dialogue.
Chapter
Scheduling

Topic

Sub-topic

13.Who among the following did not win any prize in dancing?
(A) P
(B) S
(C) R
(D) Either P or R
(E) Either S or R
Ans:

(A) P

Sol:
From the statement, we can easily say Q won 3rd prize in singing, 2nd in acting & 1st
in dialogue.
Singing
1st
2nd
3rd

Acting

Dancing

Q
Q

Dialogue
Q

S did not win the 1st prize in singing or acting & also Q won 1 st prize in dialogue
means S won 1st prize in dancing. The 1st winner in dancing (S) won 3rd prize in
dialogue. As Q is 2nd in acting then S is 2nd in singing.
1st
2nd
3rd

Singing

Acting

Dancing
S

Dialogue
Q

As S was close behind & second to P in dialogue, so P is 2 nd in dialogue. The 2nd prize
holder in dialogue (P) won third prize in acting. As P is 3 rd in acting & 2nd in dialogue
(S 1st in dancing & Q 1st in dialogue) means P is 1st in singing.
st

1
2nd
3rd

Singing
P
S

Acting

Dancing
S

Q
P

Dialogue
Q
P
S

Acting
R
Q
P

Dancing
S
R
Q

Dialogue
Q
P
S

Therefore, the net figure will be,


1st
2nd
3rd

Singing
P
S
R

Hence, P did not win any prize in dancing.


14. Who is winner of the dialogue?
(A) P
(B) Q
(C) R
(D) S
(E) Either B or C
Ans: (B) Q
Sol: From the statement, we can easily say Q won 3 rd prize in singing, 2nd in acting &
1st in dialogue.

Singing
1st
2nd
3rd

Acting

Dancing

Dialogue
Q

Q
Q

Hence, Q is the winner in dialogue.


15. Which of the following is/are true?
(I) R won first prize in singing
(II) R won second prize in dialogue.
(III) R won third prize in acting.
(A) Only I
(B) Only II
(C) Only III
(D) All I, II & III
(E) None of these
Ans:

(E) None of these

Sol: From the statement, we can easily say Q won 3 rd prize in singing, 2nd in acting &
1st in dialogue.
Singing
1st
2nd
3rd

Acting

Dancing

Dialogue
Q

Q
Q

S did not win the 1st prize in singing or acting & also Q won 1 st prize in dialogue
means S won 1st prize in dancing. The 1st winner in dancing (S) won 3rd prize in
dialogue. As Q is 2nd in acting then S is 2nd in singing.
1st
2nd
3rd

Singing

Acting

Dancing
S

Dialogue
Q

As S was close behind & second to P in dialogue, so P is 2 nd in dialogue. The 2nd prize
holder in dialogue (P) won third prize in acting. As P is 3 rd in acting & 2nd in dialogue
(S 1st in dancing & Q 1st in dialogue) means P is 1st in singing.
st

1
2nd
3rd

Singing
P
S

Acting

Dancing
S

Q
P

Dialogue
Q
P
S

Acting
R
Q
P

Dancing
S
R
Q

Dialogue
Q
P
S

Therefore, the net figure will be,


st

1
2nd
3rd

Singing
P
S
R

Hence, none of the option is true.


16. Which of the following is/are wrong?
(I) R won first prize is singing.
(II) Q won second prize in dancing.
(III) S won third prize in dialogue.
(A) Only II & III
(B) Only I & III
(C) Only I & II
(D) All I, II & III
(E) None of these
Ans: (C) Only I & II
Sol:
From the statement, we can easily say Q won 3rd prize in singing, 2nd in acting & 1st
in dialogue.

Singing

Acting

1st
2nd
3rd

Dancing

Dialogue
Q

Q
Q

S did not win the 1st prize in singing or acting & also Q won 1 st prize in dialogue
means S won 1st prize in dancing. The 1st winner in dancing (S) won 3rd prize in
dialogue. As Q is 2nd in acting then S is 2nd in singing.
Singing

Acting

st

1
2nd
3rd

Dancing
S

Dialogue
Q

As S was close behind & second to P in dialogue, so P is 2 nd in dialogue. The 2nd prize
holder in dialogue (P) won third prize in acting. As P is 3 rd in acting & 2nd in dialogue
(S 1st in dancing & Q 1st in dialogue) means P is 1st in singing.
1st
2nd
3rd

Singing
P
S

Acting

Dancing
S

Q
P

Dialogue
Q
P
S

Acting
R
Q
P

Dancing
S
R
Q

Dialogue
Q
P
S

Therefore, the net figure will be,


1st
2nd
3rd

Singing
P
S
R

Hence, only I & II is wrong.

17. If P interchange the position with R & Q interchange the position with S. Then
who is 1st in dancing?
(A) S
(B) Q
(C) R
(D) P
(E) Either P or R
Ans:

(B) Q

Sol:
From the statement, we can easily say Q won 3rd prize in singing, 2nd in acting & 1st
in dialogue.
Singing

Acting

Dancing

st

1
2nd
3rd

Dialogue
Q

Q
Q

S did not win the 1st prize in singing or acting & also Q won 1 st prize in dialogue
means S won 1st prize in dancing. The 1st winner in dancing (S) won 3rd prize in
dialogue. As Q is 2nd in acting then S is 2nd in singing.
1st
2nd
3rd

Singing

Acting

Dancing
S

Dialogue
Q

As S was close behind & second to P in dialogue, so P is 2 nd in dialogue. The 2nd prize
holder in dialogue (P) won third prize in acting. As P is 3 rd in acting & 2nd in dialogue
(S 1st in dancing & Q 1st in dialogue) means P is 1st in singing.
1st
2nd
3rd

Singing
P
S

Acting
Q
P

Dancing
S
Q

Dialogue
Q
P
S

Therefore, the net figure will be,


st

1
2nd
3rd

Singing
P
S
R

Acting
R
Q
P

Dancing
S
R
Q

Dialogue
Q
P
S

After interchanging the position P with R & Q with S, the chart will be,
1st
2nd
3rd

Singing
R
Q
P

Acting
P
S
R

Dancing
Q
P
S

Dialogue
S
R
Q

Hence, Q won 1st prize in dancing.


Comprehension Ends
18. Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the question given
below.
(A) Kunal is shorter than Ashok and taller than Raju
(B) Avik is shorter than Raju
(C) Jay is taller than Avik
(D) Ashok is taller than Jay
Who among them is tallest?
(a) Kunal
(b) Ashok
(c) Raju
(d)Avik
(e) Jay
Ans:
Sol:

(b) Ashok

In terms of height, we have:


Kunal < Ashok, Raju < Kunal, Avik < Raju, Avik < Jay, Jay < Ashok
Therefore, the sequence will be,
Avik < Raju < Kunal < Jay < Ashok
Or,
Avik < Raju < Jay < Kunal < Ashok
Hence, form the sequence we can easily say Ashok is the tallest.
Chapter
Mathematical
Inequalities

Topic

Sub-topic

19. Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the question given
below.
(A) Kunal is shorter than Ashok and taller than Raju;
(B) Avik is shorter than Raju;
(C) Jay is taller than Avik;
(D) Ashok is taller than Jay.
Which of the given information is not necessary to answer who among them is
tallest?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these
Ans:

(c) C

Sol:
In terms of height, we have:
Kunal < Ashok, Raju < Kunal, Avik < Raju, Avik < Jay, Jay < Ashok
So, the sequence will be,
Avik < Raju < Kunal < Jay < Ashok
or
Avik < Raju < Jay < Kunal < Ashok
Even if we dont use statement C we get following sequence.
Avik < Raju < Kunal < Ashok
And
Jay < Ashok
Hence clearly statement C is not necessary.

Chapter
Mathematical
Inequalities

Topic

Sub-topic

Comprehension Starts
Directions: Read the following information and answer the questions given below
it.
(i) Seven students A, B, C, D, E, F and G take a series of tests.
(ii) No two students get similar marks.
(iii)G always scores more than A.
(iv)
A always scores more than B.
(v) Each time C scores the highest and E gets the least, or alternatively D scores the
highest and F or B scores the least.
Chapter
Mathematical
Inequalities

Topic

Sub-topic

20. If D is ranked sixth and B is ranked fifth, which of the following can be true?
(A) G is ranked first or fourth.
(B) C is ranked second or third.
(C) A is ranked second or fifth.
(D) F is ranked third or fourth.
(E) E is ranked fourth or fifth.
Ans: (D) F is ranked third or fourth.
Sol: In terms of scores, we have:
G > A, A > B i.e. G > A > B.
If C scores the highest, we have C > . > E.
If D scores the highest, we have D > > B or D > > F.
If D is ranked sixth and B is ranked fifth, we have:
> > > > >B>D> .
In this case, C will rank the highest and thus E will rank the least. We have:
C > > > > B > D > E.
Also, the order G > A > B will be, G and A will have second, third or fourth places.
Thus only F is ranked third or fourth can be true.
21. If C gets most, G should be ranked not lower than:
(A) Second
(B) Third
(C) Fourth
(D) Fifth
(E) Sixth

Ans: C
Sol: In terms of scores, we have:
G > A, A > B i.e. G > A > B.
If C scores the highest, we have C > . > E.
If D scores the highest, we have D > > B or D > > F.
Again, if C ranks most, E ranks lowest and occupies seventh place. Since G always
ranks above A & B, so in the maximum, A & B will occupy fifth and sixth places.
Thus, G will not rank lower than fourth.
23. If C is ranked second and B is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true?
(A) D is ranked third
(B) E is ranked sixth
(C) A is ranked sixth.
(D) G is ranked fourth.
(E) F is ranked sixth.
Ans: B
Sol: In terms of scores, we have:
G > A, A > B i.e. G > A > B.
If C scores the highest, we have C > . > E.
If D scores the highest, we have D > > B or D > > F.
If C is ranked second, D will rank first and B or F rank lowest. But B ranks fifth. So, F
ranks lowest. Also, the order G > A > B will be followed.
So, the arrangement will be D > C > G > A > B > > F. Thus, the sixth place will be
occupied by E.

Read the below passage carefully and answer the questions:


Five roommates Rani, Nikita, Laxmi, Sonali and Sanhita each do one housekeeping task mopping,
sweeping, laundry, vacuuming, or dusting one day a week, Monday through Friday.

Sanhita does not vacuum and does not do his task on Tuesday.
Nikita does the dusting, and does not do it on Monday or Friday.
The mopping is done on Thursday.
Laxmi does his task, which is not vacuuming, on Wednesday.
The laundry is done on Friday, and not by Uma.
Rani does his task on Monday.

23. What task does Laxmi do on Wednesday?

A. Vacuuming
B. Dusting
C. Moping

D. Sweeping
E. Laundry
Ans:

D. Sweeping

Sol:
Nikita does dusting on Tuesday as Laxmi does his task on Wednesday & mopping
does on Thursday.
Mopping

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng

Monday
Tuesday
Thursday

Dusting

Nikita

Wednesd
ay
Friday
Laxmi does not dusting, mopping, vacuuming & laundry. Therefore, Laxmi does the
sweeping on Wednesday.
Mopping

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng

Monday
Tuesday
Thursday

Dusting

Nikita

Wednesd
ay
Friday

Laxmi

Sanhita does not vacuum, dust, or sweep. Rani does the vacuuming, Nikita does the dusting, Laxmi
does the sweeping leaving laundry and mopping for Uma and Rani. Uma does not do laundry;
therefore, she must mop, and Sanhita does the laundry.

Mopping
Monday
Tuesday
Thursday
Wednesd
ay
Friday

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng
Rani

Dusting

Nikita
Uma
Sweepin
g
Sanhita

Laxmi does sweeping on Wednesday.


Chapter
Scheduling

Topic

Sub-topic

Read the below passage carefully and answer the questions:


Five roommates Rani, Nikita, Laxmi, Sonali and Sanhita each do one housekeeping task mopping,
sweeping, laundry, vacuuming, or dusting one day a week, Monday through Friday.

Sanhita does not vacuum and does not do his task on Tuesday.
Nikita does the dusting, and does not do it on Monday or Friday.
The mopping is done on Thursday.
Laxmi does his task, which is not vacuuming, on Wednesday.
The laundry is done on Friday, and not by Uma.
Rani does his task on Monday.

24. What task does Sanhita do?


A. Vacuuming
B. Dusting
C. Moping
D. Sweeping
E. Laundry
Ans:
Sol:
Nikita does dusting on Tuesday as Laxmi does his task on Wednesday & mopping
does on Thursday.
Mopping

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng

Monday
Tuesday
Thursday

Dusting

Nikita

Wednesd
ay
Friday
Laxmi does not dusting, mopping, vacuuming & laundry. Therefore, Laxmi does the
sweeping on Wednesday.
Mopping
Monday
Tuesday
Thursday

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng

Dusting

Nikita

Wednesd
ay
Friday

Laxmi

Sanhita does not vacuum, dust, or sweep. Rani does the vacuuming, Nikita does the dusting, Laxmi
does the sweeping leaving laundry and mopping for Uma and Rani. Uma does not do laundry;
therefore, she must mop, and Sanhita does the laundry.

Mopping
Monday
Tuesday
Thursday

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng
Rani

Dusting

Nikita
Uma

Wednesd
ay
Friday

Sweepin
g
Sanhita

Hence, Sanhita does Laundry.


Chapter
Scheduling

Topic

Sub-topic

Read the below passage carefully and answer the questions:


Five roommates Rani, Nikita, Laxmi, Sonali and Sanhita each do one housekeeping task mopping,
sweeping, laundry, vacuuming, or dusting one day a week, Monday through Friday.

Sanhita does not vacuum and does not do his task on Tuesday.
Nikita does the dusting, and does not do it on Monday or Friday.
The mopping is done on Thursday.
Laxmi does his task, which is not vacuuming, on Wednesday.
The laundry is done on Friday, and not by Uma.
Rani does his task on Monday.

25. What day is the vacuuming done?


A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Thursday
D. Wednesday
E. Friday

Ans:
Sol:
Nikita does dusting on Tuesday as Laxmi does his task on Wednesday & mopping
does on Thursday.

Mopping

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng

Monday
Tuesday
Thursday

Dusting

Nikita

Wednesd
ay
Friday
Laxmi does not dusting, mopping, vacuuming & laundry. Therefore, Laxmi does the
sweeping on Wednesday.
Mopping

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng

Monday
Tuesday
Thursday

Dusting

Nikita

Wednesd
ay
Friday

Laxmi

Sanhita does not vacuum, dust, or sweep. Rani does the vacuuming, Nikita does the dusting, Laxmi
does the sweeping leaving laundry and mopping for Uma and Rani. Uma does not do laundry;
therefore, she must mop, and Sanhita does the laundry.

Mopping
Monday
Tuesday
Thursday
Wednesd
ay
Friday

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng
Rani

Dusting

Nikita
Uma
Sweepin
g
Sanhita

Hence, vacuuming done by Rani on Monday.


Chapter
Scheduling

Topic

26. When does Nikita do the dusting?


A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Thursday
D. Wednesday
E. Friday

Sub-topic

Ans:
Sol:
Nikita does dusting on Tuesday as Laxmi does his task on Wednesday & mopping
does on Thursday.
Mopping

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng

Monday
Tuesday
Thursday

Dusting

Nikita

Wednesd
ay
Friday
Laxmi does not dusting, mopping, vacuuming & laundry. Therefore, Laxmi does the
sweeping on Wednesday.
Hence, Nikita does dusting on Tuesday.
Chapter
Scheduling

Topic

Sub-topic

27. What task does Sanhita do?


A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Ans:
Sol:

Nikita does dusting on Tuesday as Laxmi does his task on Wednesday & mopping
does on Thursday.
Mopping
Monday
Tuesday
Thursday

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng

Dusting

Nikita

Wednesd
ay
Friday
Laxmi does not dusting, mopping, vacuuming & laundry. Therefore, Laxmi does the
sweeping on Wednesday.

Mopping

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng

Monday
Tuesday
Thursday

Dusting

Nikita

Wednesd
ay
Friday

Laxmi

Sanhita does not vacuum, dust, or sweep. Rani does the vacuuming, Nikita does the dusting, Laxmi
does the sweeping leaving laundry and mopping for Uma and Rani. Uma does not do laundry;
therefore, she must mop, and Sanhita does the laundry.

Mopping
Monday
Tuesday
Thursday
Wednesd
ay
Friday

Sweepin
g

Laundry

Vacuumi
ng
Rani

Dusting

Nikita
Uma
Sweepin
g
Sanhita

Sanhita does Laundry on Friday.


Chapter
Scheduling

Topic

Sub-topic

Похожие интересы