United States Court of Appeals
[…] plea and executed a waiver-of-appeal clause.

We affirm.

I.
On October 10, 2012, Carrasquillo-Pealoza was indicted
for one count of transportation of a minor with the intent that
she engage in prostitution, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2423(a),1
and one count of sex trafficking of a child, in violation of 18
U.S.C. 1591(a).

A substantially similar superseding indictment

was issued on October 24, 2012.


On

December

7,

2012,

Carrasquillo-Pealoza

filed

motion to dismiss the superseding indictment, arguing, inter alia,


that the application of 18 U.S.C. 2423(a) to conduct wholly

This statute, which was passed as part of the Mann Act,


makes it a crime to "knowingly transport[] an individual who has
not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce,
or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United
States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or
in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a
criminal offense." 18 U.S.C. 2423(a).

- 2 -

within Puerto Rico exceeded Congress's legislative authority.

On

April 20, 2013, the district court denied the motion on the basis,
inter

alia,

that

the

constitutionality

of

that

particular

application of 18 U.S.C. 2423(a) had already been settled in