UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] attorneys fees on Rosenes breach-of-contract claim and ordered that Rosene pay
$100,365.88 to KMGA and $33,727.26 to Winfield.

II. Discussion
Review of a district courts determinations of state law in a diversity case is
de novo. See Salve Regina College v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 231 (1991); Mitchell
v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 902 F.2d 790, 792-93 (10 th Cir. 1990) (reviewing
choice-of-law determination in diversity case de novo). Underlying factual
determinations are reviewed for clear error. See Mid-America Pipeline Co. v.
Lario Enters., 942 F.2d 1519, 1524 (10th Cir. 1991).

Section 936 provides:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of


account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract
relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for
labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is
the subject [of] the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a
reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as
costs.
Okla. St. Ann. tit. 12, 936 (West 1988).
4

A. Choice of law: General Principles


A federal court sitting in diversity must engage in a two-step inquiry. See
Servicios Comerciales Andinos, S.A. v. General Electric Del Caribe, Inc., 145
F.3d 463, 479 (1st Cir. 1998).