Академический Документы
[…] remains absent from his unit, organization, or place of duty with intent to
remain away therefrom permanently;
70
is guilty of desertion.
71
(c) Any person found guilty of desertion or attempt to desert shall be punished,
if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as
a court-martial may direct, but if the desertion or attempt to desert occurs at any
other time, by such punishment, other than death as a court-martial may
direct.'12
72
By Article 86, Uniform Code of Military Justice, Title 10 U.S.C., section 886,
in the way of definition of the offense of 'absence without leave' it is provided
that:
73
73
74
75
76
(3) absents himself or remains absent from his unit, organization, or place of
duty at which he is required to be at the time prescribed; shall be punished as a
court-martial may direct.'12
77
It will, at once be observed that the prime distinction between the two offenses
is this, that an essential ingredient of the offense of 'desertion' is the possession
by the offending member of the armed forces of the 'intent to remain away
therefrom permanently'13
78