Академический Документы
[…] had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt, and without reversible
error, not one or either, but both of those allegations. And, obviously, of the two
allegations the former was dominant. For in default of its establishment the
latter also necessarily would necessarily fail of proof. One does not know that
to be a fact which does not exist. He may believe it to be true; but that is not
enough. And the present appellant is not under prosecution for acting on a
mistaken understanding.
67
68
Article 85, Uniform Code of Military Justice, Title 10 U.S.C., section 885, by
way of definition of the offense of 'desertion,' provides in presently relevant
part that:
69
'(a) Any member of the armed forces who-- (1) without authority goes or
remains absent from his unit, organization, or place of duty with intent to
remain away therefrom permanently;
70
is guilty of desertion.
71
(c) Any person found guilty of desertion or attempt to desert shall be punished,
if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as
a court-martial may direct, but if the desertion or attempt to desert occurs at any
other time, by such punishment, other than death as a court-martial may
direct.'12
72
By Article 86, Uniform Code of Military Justice, Title 10 U.S.C., section 886,
in the way of definition of the offense of 'absence without leave' it is provided
that:
73
73
74
75
76
(3) absents himself or remains absent from his unit, organization, or place of
duty at which he is required to be at the time prescribed; shall be punished as a
court-martial may direct.'12
77
It will, at once be observed that the prime distinction between the two offenses
is this, that an essential ingredient of the offense of 'desertion' is the possession
by the offending member of the armed forces of the 'intent to remain away
therefrom permanently'13
78
At the outset of the evidentiary phase of the trial of the appellant, and on
February 13, 1967, counsel for the appellee made the following offer in the
jury's presence:
79
'The Government would, in lieu of its first witness, offer into evidence the