Академический Документы
[…] principle is summarized in Manygoats, 558 F.2d 556 at 560, as being the
application of the rule of reason to an EIS to see that it is "a good faith,
objective, and reasonable presentation of the subject areas mandated by
NEPA." Accord, Strycker's Bay Neighborhood Council, Inc. v. Karlen, 444
U.S. 223, 227-228, 100 S.Ct. 497, 499-500, 62 L.Ed.2d 483, and Vermont
Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 435
U.S. 519, 558, 98 S.Ct. 1197, 1219, 55 L.Ed.2d 460.
III
20
mandatory. Id. at 357 and 358, 99 S.Ct. at 2341. The pertinent regulation
provides, 40 C.F.R. 1502.9(c)(1), that, a supplemental impact statement shall
be prepared:
21 (i) the agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant
"if
to environmental concerns; or (ii) there are significant new circumstances or
information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action
or its impacts."
22
23
Plaintiffs argue that the rule of reason applicable to judicial review of agency
action does not apply to a FONSI decision because that must be tested by the
CEQ standards. Avoiding semantics, we take the regulations at their face value.
24