22 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 69
[…] for the taker."7
72

Section 2113(b) of Title 18 provides in pertinent part that:

73
"Whoever
takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any property or
money or any other thing of value exceeding $1,000 .... in the care, custody, control,
management, or possession of any bank ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both...."
74

Appellant contends that violation of Sec. 2113(c) necessarily suggests a bank


robbery involving force and violence, a situation not present in the instant case.
He suggests that 18 U.S.C. Sec. 656 which covers embezzlement by bank
employees, is a more specific and suitable criminal statute under the
government's case. Section 656 provides in pertinent part that:

75
"Whoever,
being an officer, director, agent or employee of ... any ... insured bank ...
embezzles, abstracts, purloins, or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or
credits of such bank ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both...."
76

Hall's argument is similar to that made in Chapman v. United States, 346 F.2d
383, cert. denied 382 U.S. 909, 86 S.Ct. 249, 15 L.Ed.2d 161 (9 Cir.1965),
where a bank employee was charged under Section 2113(c) for possessing bank