65 USLW 2700, 65 USLW 2727, 97 CJ C.A.R. 588
[…] crime subject to seizure pursuant to a valid warrant
13

We note it is unclear whether this section was intended to apply to the sort of
law enforcement activities involved here. Cf. State Wide Photocopy Corp. v.
Tokai Fin. Servs., Inc., 909 F.Supp. 137, 145 (S.D.N.Y.1995) ("[I]t appears that
the ECPA was primarily designed to provide a cause of action against computer
hackers, (i.e., electronic trespassers)."). It is also unclear whether the term
"access" encompasses the simple physical dismantling of the operating
hardware

14

Section 2701(c) reads:


Exceptions.--Subsection (a) of this section does not apply with respect to
conduct authorized-(1) by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications
service;
(2) by a user of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for
that user; or
(3) in section 2703, 2704 or 2518 of this title.

15

We reiterate that we do not address here any potential statutory liability for
failure to promptly copy or return stored electronic communications pursuant to
a proper request to do so

16

Although we have determined here that plaintiffs failed to allege conduct which