14-1418, 14-1453, 14-1505,
[…] (iii) With respect to infants, children, and adolescents,
evidence-informed preventive care and screenings pro-

11a
vided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the
Health Resources and Services Administration; and
(iv) With respect to women, to the extent not described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, evidenceinformed preventive care and screenings provided for in
binding comprehensive health plan coverage guidelines
supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration, in accordance with 45 CFR 147.131(a).
* * * * *
9.
26 C.F.R. 54.9815-2713A (as amended by 80 Fed.
Reg. 41,343-41,344 (July 14, 2015)) provides:
Accommodations in connection with coverage of preventive health services.

(a) Eligible organizations. An eligible organization is an organization that meets the criteria of paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section.
(1) The organization opposes providing coverage for
some or all of any contraceptive items or services required to be covered under 54.9815-2713(a)(1)(iv) on
account of religious objections.
(2)(i) The organization is organized and operates as a
nonprofit entity and holds itself out as a religious organization; or
(ii) The organization is organized and operates as a
closely held for-profit entity, as defined in paragraph
(a)(4) of this section, and the organizations highest governing body (such as its board of directors, board of
trustees, or owners, if managed directly by its owners)
has adopted a resolution or similar action, under the

12a
organizations applicable rules of governance and consistent with state law, establishing that it objects to covering some or all of the contraceptive services on account
of the owners sincerely held religious beliefs.
(3) The organization must self-certify in the form and
manner specified by the Secretary of Labor or provide
notice to the Secretary of Health and Human Services as
described in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section. The
organization must make such self-certification or notice
available for examination upon request by the first day of
the first plan year to which the accommodation in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section applies. The selfcertification or notice must be executed by a person authorized to make the certification or notice on behalf of
the organization, and must be maintained in a manner
consistent with the record retention requirements under
section 107 of ERISA.