UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] car earlier in Turner's possession, raised a suspicion of guilt but may not
support the criminal conviction. See Maestas v. United States, 311 F.2d 457
(10th Cir.), cert. denied, 372 U.S. 936, 83 S.Ct. 883, 9 L.Ed.2d 767; and Glover
v. United States, 306 F.2d 594 (10th Cir.).

10

Accordingly the judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with directions
to dismiss the indictment. Since appellant is held under the sentence arising
from this conviction, we direct that the mandate issue forthwith.

Notes:
*

Of the Fifth Circuit, sitting by designation

18 U.S.C. 661 provides in pertinent part:


"Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United

States, takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal
property of another shall be punished as follows:
"If the property taken is of a value exceeding $100, or is taken from the person
of another, by a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more
than five years, or both; in all other cases, by a fine of not more than $1,000 or
by imprisonment not more than one year, or both."
11