36 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 241
[…] secretly diverting proceeds from accounts receivables, engaging in a hidden
kickback scheme with the business liquidator, and maintaining secret
undisclosed personal bank accounts. The Levines deposited much of the money
hidden from the creditors into client trust accounts established by the Levines'
attorneys and the Levines' CPA. These actions gave rise to the numerous
criminal charges and convictions.

6* The Bankruptcy Fraud Convictions


7

Mr. Levine was convicted of four counts of bankruptcy fraud and Mrs. Levine
was convicted of two counts, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 152. This statute
provides that "[w]hoever knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a ... trustee
... or from creditors ... any property belonging to the estate of a debtor" shall be
guilty of the crime.

The facts underlying and supporting these six criminal convictions clearly
reveal the Levines wilfully and intentionally engaged in conduct designed to
conceal the existence of many significant assets from both their creditors and
the bankruptcy trustee.