97 CJ C.A.R. 172
[…] An EGD, or esophagogastroduodenscopy, involves using a scope to examine


the esophagus, the stomach, and the first intestine

Barrett's Esophagus, or Syndrome, is a change in the esophageal tissue acquired


as the result of long-standing reflux of gastric acid. Esophageal narrowing and
cancer have been associated with the condition. Stedman's Medical Dictionary
1523 (25th ed.1990)

In fact, on the very day Jackson National issued the policy, one of the doctors
apparently notified Mr. Hays that he was due for another EGD. It was this next
EGD which revealed the cancer

In pertinent part, section 3609 provides:


A. All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or
in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the insured, shall be deemed to be
representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment
of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy
unless:

Fraudulent; or

Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the
insured; or,

The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not
have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided
coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had
been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the
policy or otherwise

Oklahoma Supreme Court decisions typically are prefaced with a syllabus


prepared by the court. Both litigants and the court routinely cite to these syllabi
in later cases

In search of additional guidance, we have looked to the Oklahoma Court of