UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] "did
connection with the pay-off of a loan ... by the Small Business Administration for
the purpose of influencing the action of the Small Business Administration to defer
... foreclosure and liquidation of the collateral pledged ... in that ... (he) submitted
and caused to be submitted a payment on said loan what purported to be a check
drawn on ... (COGESA) ... made payable to Bank of Salt Lake/S.B.A. ... whereas ...
(he) then well knew, the above-described check was fictitious and worthless ...."
4

The indictment is based on 15 U.S.C. 645(a) which prohibits in pertinent part:

5
"(Making)
any statement knowing it to be false ... for the purpose of obtaining for
himself ... any loan, or extension thereof by renewal, deferment of action, or
otherwise, ... or for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the (Small
Business) Administration ...."
6

At trial the defendant moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that it was
fatally deficient because it did not allege conduct which was prohibited by 15
U.S.C. 645(a). The defendant argued that since the indictment did not allege