UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] regard, although Congress abrogated the BATF's authority to conduct
warrantless inspections of firearms dealers it nevertheless allowed BATF
agents to conduct warrantless searches in investigations of individuals like
Defendant who are prohibited from possessing firearms under Sec. 922(g). See
Pub.L. No. 99-308, Sec. 103(g)(1)(B), 100 Stat. 449, 454 (1986) (BATF needs
neither a warrant nor reasonable cause for reasonable inquiry in criminal
investigation, annual regulatory inspection, or tracing a firearm in the course of
criminal investigation) (codified at 18 U.S.C. Sec. 923(g)(1)(B)). Further,
although Congress restricted the BATF's ability to release information obtained
from ATF Form 4473s to state or local law enforcement agencies, FOPA
authorized the BATF to release "any information ... with respect to the
identification of persons prohibited from purchasing or receiving firearms."
Pub.L. No. 99-308, Sec. 103(g)(1)(D), 100 Stat. 449, 455 (1986) (emphasis
added) (codified at 18 U.S.C. Sec. 923(g)(1)(D)). FOPA, therefore, allowed the
BATF to release information regarding prohibited persons such as Defendant
without regard for privacy or confidentiality.