Академический Документы
[…] by the two-year limitations period contained in the New Mexico Tort Claims
Act, N.M.Stat.Ann. Sec. 41-4-15(A) (1978), and that Garcia's suit therefore was
not timely filed. In a thorough and thoughtful opinion, the district court
concluded that section 1983 claims should be uniformly characterized as
actions based on a statute. Because there is no New Mexico statute governing
actions on a liability created by statute, the court applied the four-year residual
limitations period found in N.M.Stat.Ann. Sec. 37-1-4 (1978).
52
In keeping with our holding in Part II that section 1983 claims are in essence
actions to recover for injury to personal rights, we conclude that the appropriate
limitations period is that found in N.M.Stat.Ann. Sec. 37-1-8 (1978), which
provides that "[a]ctions must be brought ... for an injury to the person or
reputation of any person, within three years."5 Accordingly, Garcia's suit was
timely filed.
53
The case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
The court in Burns reasoned that failure to apply the six-month limitations
period governing discrimination claims filed under state law would allow