BARTLETT MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC.;
[…] determinations for the hospitals.").

44

We find this reasoning unsound because it makes assumptions about the

premises and intended effect of Ruling 97-2 that do not comport with fact or
with the clear intention of the Secretary. Unlike the D.C. Circuit, we believe the
concept of "notification" requires some level of intent by the Secretary. The
Medicare Act provides no statutory right to reopenthe reopening regulations
exist merely at the grace of the Secretary, and the Secretary has complete
discretion as to when to employ the mandatory reopening regulation. 42 U.S.C.
1395ff(b)(1)(G) ("The Secretary may reopen or revise any initial
determination or reconsidered determination described in this subsection under
guidelines established by the Secretary in regulations."). Because it is purely at
the Secretary's discretion to issue a notification requiring mandatory reopening,
we cannot follow the D.C. Circuit's lead and eradicate that discretion by
holding that the Secretary may inadvertently notify the intermediaries to reopen