BARTLETT MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC.;
[…] law,' and instead call[s] the earlier interpretation `contrary to the applicable law
in four judicial circuits,'" id., the D.C. Circuit nevertheless went on to find that
Ruling 97-2 implicitly notified the intermediaries that the prior interpretation
was "inconsistent with the applicable law" because it was issued as an
interpretive ruling without notice and comment. Id.
41

Monmouth reasons as follows. First, it observes that if Ruling 97-2 effected a


substantive legal change, notice and comment rulemaking would have been
required for its promulgation. Id. at 813-14; see 42 U.S.C. 1395hh(a) (stating
that "[n]o rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a national
coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal
standard" may take effect unless it is promulgated consistently with that
subchapter); id. 1395hh(b)(1). The D.C. Circuit then concluded that because
Ruling 97-2 changed a substantive legal standard, it failed to satisfy the notice
and comment requirements of 1395hh(b).

42