67 A.F.T.R.2d 91-1049, 90-2 USTC P 50,581
[…] Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980, 44 U.S.C. Secs. 3501-3520.

21

We easily dispose of the Lonsdales' claim under the Paperwork Reduction Act.
The Act provides in pertinent part:

22no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to maintain or provide
...
information to any agency if the information collection request involved was made
after December 31, 1981, and does not display a current control number assigned by
the Director [of the Office of Management and Budget], or fails to state that such
request is not subject to this chapter.
23

44 U.S.C. Sec. 3512. Pursuant to 44 U.S.C. Sec. 3518(c)(1)(B)(ii) "this chapter


does not apply to the collection of information ... during the conduct of ... an
administrative action or investigation involving an agency against specific
individuals or entities." We agree with those courts that have relied upon
section 3518(c)(1)(B)(ii) to hold that the Paperwork Reduction Act is
inapplicable to "information collection request" forms issued during an
investigation against an individual to determine his or her tax liability. See
Neumann v.