78 A.F.T.R.2d 96-5114, 65 USLW 2044,
[…] C.F.R. 1.402(a)-1(a) (1995). However, any amount actually distributed from
a qualifying pension trust to a "distributee" must be included in the distributee's
gross income for that year. I.R.C. 402(a)(1). Although neither the Code nor
the applicable Treasury Regulations define the term "distributee" as used in
section 402(a)(1), the general rule is that the "distributee" of funds from a
qualifying pension plan is the participant or beneficiary who is entitled to
receive the distribution under the terms of the plan. See Darby v.
Commissioner, 97 T.C. 51, 58, 1991 WL 134804 (1991). Section 402(a)(9)
states an exception to this general rule, providing that an "alternate payee who
is the spouse or former spouse of the participant shall be treated as the
distributee of any distribution or payment made to the alternate payee under a

qualified domestic relations order." I.R.C. 402(a)(9); Hawkins v.


Commissioner, 102 T.C. 61, 66, 1994 WL 26316 (1994). As a result, the legal
characterization of whether a particular document is a QDRO will determine
whether a plan participant (e.g., Arthur) or the participant's "spouse or former