Академический Документы
[…] 11 [t]he tax obligation an [sic] any asset or proceeds which she is receiving pursuant
(b)
to this Agreement;
....
12
12. GENERAL PROVISIONS: ...
13
14 Transfer of Property: Each party shall immediately allow the other to take
H.
possession of the property transferred to that party by this Agreement.
15
16
17
Ordinarily, any funds distributed from a qualifying pension plan are taxable to
the plan participant or beneficiary who, under the plan, is entitled to receive the
distribution. Darby v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 51, 58, 1991 WL 134804 (1991).
Yet under section 402(a)(9) of the Code,2 the "spouse or former spouse" of the
plan participant who receives "any distribution or payment made ... under a
qualified domestic relations order (as defined in section 414(p))" shall be
considered an "alternate payee" and taxed on such distribution or payments as
the distributee. I.R.C. 402(a)(9). Accordingly, the tax liability for the $1
million distribution from Arthur's Plan will be allocated either to Arthur or