78 A.F.T.R.2d 96-5114, 65 USLW 2044,
[…] account. Upon receipt of these payments, Glenda did not redeposit the funds
into the Plan, nor did she roll the funds over into any other qualified plan within
the sixty day grace period allowed by 26 U.S.C. 402(a)(5).1 Neither Arthur
nor Glenda reported the payment as income on their separately filed 1987
federal income tax returns.

17

Ordinarily, any funds distributed from a qualifying pension plan are taxable to
the plan participant or beneficiary who, under the plan, is entitled to receive the
distribution. Darby v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 51, 58, 1991 WL 134804 (1991).
Yet under section 402(a)(9) of the Code,2 the "spouse or former spouse" of the
plan participant who receives "any distribution or payment made ... under a
qualified domestic relations order (as defined in section 414(p))" shall be
considered an "alternate payee" and taxed on such distribution or payments as
the distributee. I.R.C. 402(a)(9). Accordingly, the tax liability for the $1
million distribution from Arthur's Plan will be allocated either to Arthur or