78 A.F.T.R.2d 96-5114, 65 USLW 2044,
[…] so as to allow the parties to omit the requested information whenever it is
convenient or even perhaps logical to do so.

63

We must now determine whether the Agreement contains the "clearly


specified" facts contemplated by section 414(p)(2). The Agreement states that
Glenda is to receive "[c]ash of One Million Dollars ... from Husband's share of
the Arthur C. Hawkins, D.D.S. Pension Plan," and that Arthur "shall
immediately allow [Glenda] to take possession of the property transferred [to
her] by this Agreement." This language is sufficiently precise under section
414(p)(2). First, the Agreement enables Glenda to receive a cash payment in the

amount of $1 million, and therefore indicates clearly "the amount or percentage


of the participant's benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate payee."
See I.R.C. 414(p)(2)(B). Second, to the extent that Glenda was entitled to the
$1 million cash payment "immediately," the Agreement satisfactorily denotes
"the number of payments or period to which [the] order applies"--i.e., one
immediate cash payment.