97 CJ C.A.R. 1125
[…] 19

18 U.S.C. 2518(1)(c) (1994).

20

Furthermore, before issuing a wiretap order, a district judge must independently


determine that the requested wiretap is necessary. United States v. Mondragon,
52 F.3d 291, 293 (10th Cir.1995). Specifically, the judge must be convinced,
inter alia, that "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed
or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous."
18 U.S.C. 2518(3)(c) (1994). If the requirements of 18 U.S.C. 2518(1)(c)
(1994) and 18 U.S.C. 2518(3)(c) (1994) are not each met, no warrant should
issue. In any event, evidence obtained in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2518(1)(c)
(1994) or 18 U.S.C. 2518(3)(c) (1994) must be suppressed. See 18 U.S.C.
2515 (1994) ("Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted,
no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived
therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding
... if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.").

21

In the present case, Judge Nottingham found no fault with the issuance of the
First Wiretap order. However, after noting that 18 U.S.C. 2518(1)(c) (1994)
requires in "each application ... 'a full and complete statement' concerning the