John J. WILDER, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] the appellant's claim that he was denied the requisite administrative procedures.
Wilder sought a writ of mandamus from the district court which would require
the MSPB to give Wilder a hearing. We find no basis for a writ of mandamus in
this instance

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1361 provides:


Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of
mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency
thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.
28 U.S.C. Sec. 1651(a) provides:
(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue
all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and
agreeable to the usages and principles of law.

According to Stinson, the reorganization effected more than 100 personnel


actions in the region, affecting approximately 20 percent of the personnel. II R.
22. Wilder's last position and the subject of the RIF notice, Special Assistant in