John J. WILDER, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Cir.1980); Motley v. Secretary of the United States Army, 608 F.2d 122, 123
(5th Cir.1979); Kyle v. Interstate Commerce Commission, 609 F.2d 540, 542 n.
2 (D.C.Cir.1979); In re Christian, 606 F.2d 822, 823 (8th Cir.1979); see also
S.Rep. No. 95-969, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 63, reprinted in 1978 U.S.Code Cong.
& Admin.News, 2723, 2785 (legislative history for Reform Act states merit
employee cases currently lie in federal district courts).
14

The Supreme Court has clearly determined that subject-matter jurisdiction in


these circumstances arises from 28 U.S.C. 1331 rather than from the APA
which determines the scope of the review. The amendment of Sec. 1331(a) in
1976 removed the requirement of a specified amount in controversy and carried
forward the jurisdictional grant as to "any action brought against the United
States, any agency thereof, or any officer or employee thereof in his official
capacity." Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 105, 97 S.Ct. 980, 984, 51 L.Ed.2d
192 (1977). Section 1331, "subject only to preclusion-of-review statutes created
or retained by Congress, ... confer[s] jurisdiction on federal courts to review