John J. WILDER, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] dismiss Wilder's appeal, the scope of review is determined by the APA,
specifically 5 U.S.C. Sec. 706, which applies to the use of discretionary
authority by an agency. The MSPB allowed Wilder to file an appeal out to time
for the purpose of determining if good cause could be demonstrated to grant a
waiver of the regulatory time limits. It is the discretionary power, provided by
the statutes and enforced through the regulations, which authorized the MSPB's
initial decision to allow Wilder to file for a limited purpose.

20

Court review under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 706(2)(A) is narrow, and we may set aside
the MSPB's decision here only if it was "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law."4 The Board's decision is
given a presumption of validity that the law presently grants to any
administrative adjudication. Hurley v. United States, 575 F.2d 792, 793 (10th
Cir.1978); see also Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402,