John J. WILDER, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] C.F.R. Sec. 1201.22(c) (1987), which states:
(c) Timeliness of petitions for appeal. (1) Any party who files a petition for
appeal outside a time limit set by statute, regulation, or order of a presiding
official, must file with the petition a motion for waiver of the time limit. The
motion must contain evidence and argument showing good cause for the
untimely filing. Such motions may be granted or denied without providing

other parties the opportunity of response, in the presiding official's discretion.


(emphasis in original).
4

Though 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7703 does not determine jurisdiction in this case, the
standard of review is the same as provided in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 706(2)(A). Section
7703(c) provides in pertinent part:
[T]he court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency
action, findings, or conclusions found to be-(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
with law;

Underlying Wilder's argument about the MSPB issuing a nonfinal decision is


the appellant's claim that he was denied the requisite administrative procedures.
Wilder sought a writ of mandamus from the district court which would require
the MSPB to give Wilder a hearing.