John J. WILDER, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] claims, if he had timely appealed or persuaded the MSPB with argument and
evidence that good cause excused his untimely appeal. His failure to do so does
not serve as a basis for disregarding the Bush v. Lucas restrictions on judicial
remedies.12 Thus the dismissal of Wilder's second claim was correct.

V.
56

57

Accordingly, the summary judgment in the Government's favor dismissing


appellant Wilder's complaint as to all claims is
AFFIRMED.

The Honorable Wesley E. Brown, United States District Judge for the District
of Kansas, sitting by designation

Section 7703 provides in pertinent part:


(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition to
review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the Court of
Claims or a United States court of appeals
***
Paragraph (2) prescribes that cases of discrimination subject to the provisions
of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Age Discrimination in Employment Act of
1967, and the Fair Labor Standards Act shall be filed in accordance with these
acts.

Some cases previously cited point to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1346 as the apparent
source of the district court's jurisdiction. Phillips/MSPB, 620 F.2d at 219; Ellis,