58 USLW 2351
[…] Interstate Commerce Act of 1887, and as part of the Hepburn Act, ch. 3591, 34
Stat. 584 (1906), and was codified at 49 U.S.C. 20(11). It deals with the
familiar and historic subject of carrier liability for goods lost or damaged in
shipment. The enactment codified the initial carrier's liability. It also contained
the proviso "[t]hat nothing in this section shall deprive any holder of such
receipt or bill of lading of any remedy or right of action which he has under the
existing law." 34 Stat. at 593. The substance of that proviso has been retained to
the present time, appearing at 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10103 as follows:

23
"Except
as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the remedies provided under this
subtitle are in addition to remedies existing under another law or at common law."
24

In Litvak, relying extensively on our prior decision in Whitlock, we referred to


that proviso in the law and noted that the statute "[b]y its very terms ... did not
intend to preempt every cause of action brought by a shipper against a carrier
for damage to its interstate shipment."