119 P.U.R.4th 255
[…] agency's oversight of national energy production. According to FERC, this
evolving regulatory scheme promotes and protects a national, interstate gas
market. Moreover, fostering competitive market forces stimulates the national
wellhead commodity market and assures equal and open access to that market.8
The Commission contends that, within this scheme, the production and
gathering exemption must be narrowly drawn and confined to the physical acts
alone of production and gathering of natural gas which the states may regulate
in the interest of natural resource conservation.

B.
11

Section 1(b) of the NGA, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 717(b), defines FERC's jurisdiction. It
states:

12

(b) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas
in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for
resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or
any other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or
sale, but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to
the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution
or to the production or gathering of natural gas.

13

In Sec. 1(b) of the Act,

14
[t]hree
things and three only Congress drew within its own regulatory power,
delegated by the Act to its agent, the Federal Power Commission. These were (1) the
transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce; (2) its sale in interstate

commerce for resale; and (3) natural gas companies engaged in such transportation
or sale.
15

FPC v. Louisiana Power & Light Co., 406 U.S. 621, 636, 92 S.Ct. 1827, 1836,
32 L.Ed.2d 369 (1972) (quoting Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Co. v. Public
Service Comm'n, 332 U.S. 507, 516, 68 S.Ct. 190, 194-95, 92 L.Ed. 128
(1947)).