UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, sitting by designation

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1153 provides in relevant part:


(a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or
other person any of [certain enumerated offenses] ... within the Indian country,
shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing
any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
That statute is applicable because Yates pleaded guilty to abusive sexual
contact with the five-year-old girl, within Indian territory, pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
Sec. 2244(a)(1). Sec. 2244(a)(1) in relevant part provides:
Sexual conduct in circumstances where sexual acts are punished by this
chapter.--Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States ... knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by
another persons, if so to do would violate-(1) section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be
fined under this title, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

"Sexual contact" is defined in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2245(3) as "the intentional


touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin,
breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate,