Академический Документы
[…] Miami was a "first class problem," and that he was not sure his Jacksonville
law practice could endure the strain. (37:148-149). Accordingly, he requested
that attorneys in the case not be required to be present unless "we absolutely
know that there is something coming in against our client." (37:149). It is clear,
therefore, that the absences of Williams' attorney were attributable as much to
his own "hardship" concerns as to those of his client. Williams, of course, had
the option of retaining a Miami-based attorney from the beginning
32
Title 29 U.S.C. 186(b)(1) makes it unlawful for any union officer "to request,
demand, receive, or accept, or agree to receive or accept, any payment, loan, or
delivery of any money or other thing of value ...." from any employer, with
certain exceptions not applicable herein
33
There is no question that the statements admitted against Field were made by
members of the conspiracy during the course of the conspiracy and in
furtherance thereof
34