Академический Документы
[…] the Internal Revenue Service informed the plaintiff that the audit changes to the
Estate Tax Return filed on behalf of the Estate of Stanley P. Rhein required an
addition to the estate of $445.60. This increase in tax resulted from the disallowance
of the $1,881.80 expense from the sale of the property. Subsequent thereto, the tax
was paid and a timely claim for refund was filed with the Internal Revenue. A notice
of disallowance of the claim for refund was sent by the Internal Revenue Service to
the plaintiff and subsequent thereto this suit was timely brought.
4
Section 2053 of the Internal Revenue Code allows a deduction for estate tax
purposes "for administration expenses ... as are allowable by the laws of the
jurisdiction ... under which the estate is being administered." 26 U.S.C.A. Sec.
2053(a) (West 1979). The relevant regulations provide that deductions for
administration expenses "are limited to such expenses as are actually and
necessarily incurred in the administration of the decedent's estate ....