1990 A.M.C. 1518
[…] 78
79 And when you say for purposes of accountability, are you saying that you were
Q.
not able to gain access to it the first time so you didn't know what was in there?
A. No. We had no idea what was in there.
80

Honorable Howard T. Markey, Chief U.S. Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit,
sitting by designation

The EPIC list indicated that the United States Drug Enforcement Agency
believed the TRI-DIVE smuggled narcotics into the United States. The EPIC
list also identified the owner and master of the vessel as Robert "Ray."

The boarding team conducted the inspection pursuant to 14 U.S.C. Sec. 89(a),
which provides in pertinent part:
The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches,
seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United
States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of

violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned,


warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to
the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address
inquiries to those on board, examine the ship's documents and papers, and
examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all necessary force to compel
compliance. When from such inquiries, examination, inspection, or search it
appears that a breach of the laws of the United States rendering a person liable
to arrest is being, or has been committed, by any person, such person shall be
arrested....
3

See United States v. Roy, 680 F.Supp. 370 (S.D.Fla.1988)

Appellant Roy also raises the issue: whether this court should exercise its
supervisory powers to uphold the district court's order of suppression as a
consequence of the government's reliance on demonstrably false testimony. We