59 USLW 2698
[…] is the only reference to standard of proof in the statute, and the presumption
would have no significance if the government were still required to prove the
elements of forfeiture beyond a reasonable doubt. Hernandez-Escarsega, 886
F.2d at 1577. This is particularly significant because the RICO criminal
forfeiture counterpart does not contain such a presumption. Herrero, 893 F.2d at
1542. Fourth, the overall purpose of the statute was to use forfeiture to combat
drug trafficking and organized crime. Sandini, 816 F.2d at 871. This is
supported by section 853(o ), which states that the "provisions of this section
shall be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purposes." This conclusion
does not conflict with Garrett because a defendant in a criminal forfeiture action
is still entitled to a jury trial, a special verdict, and notice of forfeiture in the
indictment under Rule 7. Garrett, in any event, was decided before Congress