59 USLW 2698
[…] I
respectfully disagree on that issue. I agree with the Seventh Circuit in United
States v. Herrero, 893 F.2d 1512 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 110 S.Ct.
2623, 110 L.Ed.2d 644 (1990), the Ninth Circuit in United States v. HernandezEscarsega, 886 F.2d 1560 (9th Cir.1989), and the Third Circuit in United States
v. Sandini, 816 F.2d 869 (3d Cir.1987).

55

I agree with the other circuit courts of appeal that the forfeiture is part of the
sentence and not an element of a substantive criminal offense. See 21 U.S.C.
Sec. 853(a) ("The court, in imposing sentence on such person, shall order, in
addition to any other sentence imposed pursuant to this subchapter or
Subchapter II of this Chapter, that the person forfeit to the United States all
property described in this Subsection.")

56

In my judgment, however, the most persuasive consideration is the fact that


Congress has provided in 21 U.S.C. Sec. 853(d) that the property of a person
convicted of certain felonies "is subject to forfeiture" if the government