59 USLW 2698
[…] indictment or information or for reversal of a conviction if the error or omission
did not mislead the defendant to the defendant's prejudice." Fed.R.Crim.P. 7(c)
(3)

The Eleventh Circuit, in Stein v. Reynolds Securities, Inc., 667 F.2d 33 (11th
Cir.1982), adopted as precedent decisions of the former Fifth Circuit, Unit B,
rendered after September 30, 1981

The Eleventh Circuit, in the en banc decision Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661
F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir.1981), adopted as precedent decisions of the former
Fifth Circuit rendered prior to October 1, 1981

21 U.S.C. Sec. 848(c) reads:


For purposes of subsection (a) of this section [penalties and forfeitures
provision], a person is engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise if-(1) he violates any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter
the punishment for which is a felony, and
(2) such violation is a part of a continuing series of violations of this subchapter
or subchapter II of this chapter--

(A) which are undertaken by such person in concert with five or more other
persons with respect to whom such person occupies a position of organizer, a
supervisory position, or any other position of management, and
(B) from which such person obtains substantial income or resources.
21 U.S.C. Sec. 848(c).
5

See 21 U.S.C. Sec. 848(b) (sentence of life in prison if person in continuing


criminal enterprise "is the principal administrator, organizer, or leader of the
enterprise or is one of several such principal administrators, organizers, or
leaders" and the violation involved a minimum amount of a controlled
substance)

Fed.R.Crim.P. 12(b)(2) allows a party to object to defects in the indictment that


fail to charge an offense at any time during the pendency of proceedings

Appellant claims that his concession in an opening statement that he was guilty
of some offenses was designed to deflect the Sec. 848(b) charge and make out a
defense based on government "overkill." Appellant brief at 24

Section 848(c) requires that a defendant occupy a position of "organizer, a


supervisory position, or any other position of management" while Sec. 848(b)
requires that a defendant be "the principal administrator, organizer, or leader of
the enterprise or is one of several such principal administrators, organizers, or
leaders...." We cannot say that additional effort spent preparing a defense
against the Sec. 848(b) charge would detract from a preparation of a defense
against a Sec. 848(c) charge. In fact, the leadership component of each of the
two subsections appears from the language to be nearly identical.