59 USLW 2698
[…] proceeding the illegally seized evidence is excludable, while in the forfeiture
proceeding, requiring the determination that the criminal law has been violated,
the same evidence would be admissible.")
22

In this way the Sec. 853(d) presumption operates just as permissive


presumptions in criminal trials, which nonetheless maintain the ultimate proof
standard of beyond a reasonable doubt. See, e.g., Santiago Sanchez Defuentes
v. Dugger, 923 F.2d 801, 803 (11th Cir.1991) (presumption of impairment
contained in Florida drunk driving statute); Ulster County v. Allen, supra

23

Section 853(d) would not apply to property not "acquired by such person
during the period of the violation ... or within a reasonable time after such
period." See Sec. 853(d)(1). However, such property might still be connected to
drug or CCE violations under the three elements of Sec. 853(a)

24

As noted supra, there is no statutory requirement that criminal forfeiture be a