Phillip T. BREUER, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] (b) A civil action
in any State court against a common carrier or its receivers or trustees to
recover damages for delay, loss, or injury of shipments, arising under section
11707 of title 49, may not be removed to any district court of the United States
unless the matter in controversy exceeds $10,000, exclusive or interest and
costs. (c) A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's
compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the
United States." 28 U.S.C. 1445 (emphasis added).

15 U.S.C. 77v(a) states, in part, that "[n]o case arising under this subchapter
and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to
any court of the United States."

10

Both 15 U.S.C. 1719 and 15 U.S.C. 3612 state, in part, that "[n]o case
arising under this chapter and brought in any State court of competent
jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States, except where
the United States or any officer or employee of the United States in his official
capacity is a party."

11

Because of the long-standing difference among the district courts and the
apparent conflict between the Eighth Circuit in Johnson v. Butler Bros. and the
First Circuit in Cosme Nieves, and now with this Circuit, it would appear to be