Академический Документы
[…] which the jury could have found that Jackson's fraudulent scheme began in
1985 but continued until the end of his tenure as a councilman (1990) ... [T]he
critical question is whether the law changes the legal consequences of acts
completed before its effective date ... Accordingly, Jackson's mail fraud
convictions for conduct that continued after the effective date of [18 U.S.C.]
1346 [(November 18, 1988)], do not violate the ex post facto clause.") (citation
and quotation omitted; emphases in original).
30
31
In the instant case, Count 10 charged Hersh, under 18 U.S.C. 2423(b), with
conspiring with Buhler "to travel in foreign commerce for the purpose of
engaging in sexual acts [with minors]." Eighteen overt acts "[i]n furtherance" of
this conspiracy were alleged: seventeen acts of travel between Florida and
Honduras from November 24, 1994 to January 1, 1996, and one act of paying
rent for Juan's family in Honduras in the spring of 1995. However, 2423(b),