Академический Документы
[…] supplement his complaint with notice that he had exhausted the administrative
remedies required for him to file suit under the Freedom of Information Act, 5
U.S.C. 552 (1994); the fact that he did not exhaust until after filing did not
require dismissal); Montgomery Environmental Coalition v. Fri, 366 F.Supp.
261, 265-66 (D.D.C.1973) (holding that plaintiffs should be allowed to
supplement their complaint with notice that the statutory period of sixty days
required under the Water Pollution Control Act had elapsed since they filed
their complaint; this was so even though 33 U.S.C. 1365(b) provided that "
[n]o action may be commenced ... prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has
given notice of the alleged violation") (emphasis added); Amar v. Garnier
Enters., Inc., 41 F.R.D. 211, 214-15 (C.D.Cal.1966) (holding that plaintiff
should be allowed to supplement his complaint with notice that since filing
shareholder's derivative action under California law, he had become a