UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] maximum authorized by the facts established by a plea of guilty or a jury
verdict must be admitted by the defendant or proven to a jury beyond a
reasonable doubt. Booker, 125 S.Ct. at 756. The Booker Court then struck down
as unconstitutional the portions of the Guidelines that made them mandatory
and provided for standards of review on appeal, id. at 764, and retained the
remaining, advisory, guidelines while instructing appellate courts to review
sentences for "reasonableness." Id. at 765-67. Notably, the Booker Court did
not strike down 18 U.S.C. 3661, which provides that, "[n]o limitation shall be
placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct
of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may
receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." In
fact, Justice Scalia's dissent in Booker indicates that the majority's holding did
not alter a sentencing court's ability to rely upon hearsay to make sentencing
determinations. Booker, 125 S.Ct. at 789-90 (Scalia, J., dissenting in part)