Академический Документы
[…] with respect to shipment 23. It decided, however, that Bariven did not repudiate
shipments 24 onward because Exim did not allow Bariven sufficient time to provide
adequate assurances of performance, and Exim failed to demonstrate its capacity
and readiness to continue performing the contract. Exim argues that the court erred
because Bariven repudiated the contract for shipments 23 onward. Bariven claims
that it did not repudiate the contract with respect to any shipments.
Florida law has two provisions governing anticipatory repudiation. Fla. Stat.
section 672.609 provides:
When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the
performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate
assurance of due performance and until he or she receives such
14
Because the standards for providing notice of revocation are at least as high if not higher than
those for claims of a breach of warranty, Bariven also provided sufficient and timely notice for its
breach of warranty claim. We need not repeat that analysis again in assessing Barivens warranty