Академический Документы
[…] only aggravating circumstances presented to the jury. Thus, the death sentence
itself fell for lack of legally sufficient evidence. This situation is comparable to
the verdict itself, which was accorded double jeopardy significance in
Bullington. See Green v. Zant, 738 F.2d at 1541.
12
The state argues that even if we find that imposition of the death penalty is
barred with respect to the two aggravating factors alleged in Young's first trial,
the state may still seek the death penalty on the basis of a "new" aggravating
factor, Ga.Code Ann. Sec. 17-10-30(b)(7) (involving whether the murder was
"outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture,
depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim"). We disagree
Bullington is based on the notion that, after the equivalent of a judgment of
acquittal, a defendant must not be forced to run the gauntlet and stand trial for
his life again. Although Bullington involved an attempt at retrial based upon the