101 A.L.R.Fed. 361, RICO Bus.Disp.Guide 6521,
[…] Morast. "[A] State normally can be held responsible for private decisions only
when it has exercised coercive power or has provided such significant
encouragement, either overt or covert, that the choice must in law be deemed to
be that of the State." Rendell-Baker v. Kohn, 457 U.S. 830, 840, 102 S.Ct.
2764, 2771, 73 L.Ed.2d 418 (1982) (quoting Blum v. Yaretsky, 457 U.S. 991,
1003, 102 S.Ct. 2777, 2785, 73 L.Ed.2d 534 (1982)); see also Carlin
Communication, Inc. v. Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co., 802 F.2d 1352 (11th
Cir.1986).
5. Violation of 12 U.S.C. Sec. 93

24

Section 93 provides that if the directors of a national bank knowingly violate,


or permit its officers to violate, any provision of the National Banking Act,
"every director who participated in or assented to the same shall be held liable
in his personal and individual capacity for all damages which the association,
its shareholders, or any other person, shall have sustained in consequence of
such violation." 12 U.S.C. Sec. 93(a) (1982). Although some courts have
permitted shareholders directly injured by banking violations to bring actions in
their own behalf or on behalf of the bank, see, e.g., Chesbrough v. Woodworth,
244 U.S. 72, 37 S.Ct. 579, 61 L.Ed. 1000 (1917), such cases have not created a