47 Fair Empl.Prac.Cas. 1732,
[…] Goodman v. Lukens Steel Co., --- U.S. ----, ----, 107 S.Ct. 2617, 2621, 96
L.Ed.2d 572 (1987); see also Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 275, 105 S.Ct.
1938, 1947, 85 L.Ed.2d 254 (1985) (section 1983 actions should be treated as if
for personal injury). The problem here is that when Swint filed suit, Alabama
had two statutes of limitations that applied to personal injury actions. Section 62-34(1) provided that "[a]ctions for any trespass to person or liberty" must be
brought within six years. Ala.Code Sec. 6-2-34(1) (1977). Section 6-2-39(a)(5)
provided that "[a]ctions for any injury to the person or rights of another not
arising from contract" must be brought within one year. Id. Sec. 6-2-39(a)(5)
(repealed 1984).
53

The plaintiffs argue that the six-year statute, section 6-2-34(1), applies. They
cite this court's 1985 decision in Jones v. Preuit & Mauldin, 763 F.2d 1250,