30 Soc.Sec.Rep.Ser. 29, Unempl.Ins.Rep. CCH 15506A
[…] binding on the Secretary, Dowell v. Gardner, 386 F.2d 809 (6th Cir.1967); Cain
v. Secretary of Health, Educ. and Welfare, 377 F.2d 55, 58 (4th Cir.1967);
Miller v. Richardson, 321 F.Supp. 157, 159 (W.D.Pa.1970), and that the weight
to be accorded that decision depends on all of the circumstances, including
whether the proceeding was adversarial and what the purpose of the proceeding
was. However, the probate court's determination must be considered when
weighing the evidence to determine whether or not Mr. McKee is dead.

12

Next, we turn to amicus's argument that 20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.721(a) (1988)


applies to persons other than federal employees. Section 404.721(a) states:

13

If you cannot prove the person is dead but evidence of death is needed, we will
presume he or she died at a certain time if you give us the following evidence:

14

(a) A certified copy of, or extract from, an official report or finding by an


agency or department of the United States that a missing person is "presumed
to be" dead as set out in Federal law (5 U.S.C. 5565)....
5 U.S.C. Sec. 5565(a) (1980) provides:

15

(a) When an employee has been in a missing status almost 12 months and no
official report of his death or the circumstances of his continued absence has